Find us on...


New Search X

DFW residential real estate » Best places to live » Best high schools

Best Dallas Public High Schools

The analysis presented on this page identifies the public high schools in the Dallas Fort Worth area that currently are best preparing their students for college. Evaluation factors for all 212 of the DFW metroplex open enrollment and magnet high schools included in this study are shown below in the best DFW public high schools rankings table presented at the bottom of this page. This complete set of performance metrics, which is presented in an interactive sortable and searchable table, makes possible apples-to-apples comparisons to help answer questions such as which is the best public high school in the DFW metroplex or in a city or town like Dallas or Frisco.

Many Dallas Fort Worth high schools offer a four-year curriculum at a single campus. Some DFW school districts, however, have chosen to operate separate campuses for ninth grade students or for ninth and tenth grade students. In this analysis, the performance factors for the schools that are a part of these multiple campus arrangements were combined and the schools were evaluated in the same manner as the four-year, single-campus high schools.

Open enrollment high schools

Of the 212 DFW public high schools evaluated, 186 are open enrollment schools at which the only requirement for admittance is student residency in the school's attendance area. The 20 DFW open enrollment high schools that ranked highest in this 2017 analysis are listed below. Additional performance and other information for schools located in the communities featured on this website can be accessed by clicking on the name of the school.

Top 20 DFW open enrollment high schools

rankcampusdistrictattended by students living in
1Highland Park High SchoolHighland Park ISDDallas, Highland Park, University Park
2Carroll Senior High School / Carroll High SchoolCarroll ISDColleyville, Grapevine, Keller, Southlake, Westlake
3Lovejoy High SchoolLovejoy ISDFairview, Lucas, Allen, McKinney, Wylie
4Coppell High SchoolCoppell ISDCoppell, Irving
5Flower Mound High School / Flower Mound Ninth Grade CampusLewisville ISDFlower Mound, Lewisville
6Liberty High SchoolFrisco ISDFrisco, McKinney, Plano
7Plano West Senior High School / Jasper High School / Shepton High SchoolPlano ISDDallas, Plano
8Wakeland High SchoolFrisco ISDFrisco, Little Elm
9Aledo High School / Daniel Ninth Grade CenterAledo ISDAledo, Annetta, Cresson, Fort Worth, Hudson Oaks, Weatherford, Willow Park
10Allen High School / Lowery Freshman CenterAllen ISDAllen, Lucas, McKinney, Parker
11Marcus High School / Marcus Ninth Grade CampusLewisville ISDCopper Canyon, Double Oak, Flower Mound, Highland Village, Lewisville
12Colleyville Heritage High SchoolGrapevine-Colleyville ISDColleyville, Euless, Grapevine
13Keller High SchoolKeller ISDColleyville, Fort Worth, Hurst, Keller, North Richland Hills, Southlake, Westlake
14Centennial High SchoolFrisco ISDFrisco
15Nelson High SchoolNorthwest ISDFort Worth, Northlake, Roanoke, Southlake, Trophy Club
16Argyle High SchoolArgyle ISDArgyle, Bartonville, Denton, Flower Mound
17Pearce High SchoolRichardson ISDDallas, Richardson
18McKinney Boyd High SchoolMcKinney ISDMcKinney
19Grapevine High SchoolGrapevine-Colleyville ISDColleyville, Grapevine, Hurst
20Prosper High SchoolProsper ISDCelina, Frisco, McKinney, Prosper

Magnet high schools

In addition to their open enrollment schools, a number of DFW school districts also operate magnet schools. Magnet schools provide career-oriented or specialized curriculum in addition to academic subjects, and admittance typically is based on students' previous academic performance and interests demonstrated in student interviews, auditions, essays, and other similar faculty assessments. As would be expected, since admission to magnet high schools generally is highly selective and limited, the average standardized test results of the magnet schools generally are much higher than results attained by the open enrollment schools that their students otherwise would attend.

These factors, probably to a large extent, have enabled the two Dallas Independent School District schools that rank highest among the fifteen magnet schools included in this analysis to frequently be recognized in national surveys as two of the best high schools in the U.S. In any event, they also top this 2017 DFW best public high schools ranking.

Top 5 DFW magnet high schools

rankcampusdistrictattended by students living in
1School for Talented and GiftedDallas ISDAddison, Dallas, DeSoto, Farmers Branch, Highland Park, Hutchins, Seagoville, Wilmer
2School of Science and EngineeringDallas ISDAddison, Dallas, DeSoto, Farmers Branch, Highland Park, Hutchins, Seagoville, Wilmer
3Washington High School for ArtsDallas ISDAddison, Dallas, DeSoto, Farmers Branch, Highland Park, Hutchins, Seagoville, Wilmer
4Rangel Young Women's Leadership SchoolDallas ISDAddison, Dallas, DeSoto, Farmers Branch, Highland Park, Hutchins, Seagoville, Wilmer
5Obama Male Leadership AcademyDallas ISDAddison, Dallas, DeSoto, Farmers Branch, Highland Park, Hutchins, Seagoville, Wilmer

Each of the DFW metroplex high schools included in these rankings was evaluated on its success in preparing its students for college, based on three metrics: 1) students performance on the 2016 State of Texas Assessments of Academic Readiness (STAAR) evaluations administered by the Texas Education Commission (TEA), 2) participation in and successful completion of Advanced Placement (AP) and International Baccalaureate (IB) courses, and 3) percentage of graduating seniors taking the SAT and ACT college admission tests and their performance on those tests. TEA ratings were not considered in this analysis since all but three of the high schools included in this analysis received Met Standard accountability ratings. Only Jefferson High School, Madison High School and Eastern Hills High School received Improvement Required ratings.

Unlike some other published rankings, including the U.S. News and World Report Best High Schools Ranking, this analysis examines only the most current student performance data available and no consideration is given to student demographics, changes in student performance over time on the STAAR tests, and other such factors or to subjective factors such as anonymous self-selected reviews and statistically invalid online opinion surveys. Click on this Methodology link for additional information about how the performance of these DFW public high schools was evaluated and ranked in this analysis.

Best DFW public high schools rankings

The data presented in this table can be sorted by clicking on the table headings. You also can limit the display of information by typing the name of a school or school district in the Search box and by decreasing the number of rows displayed in the Show entries box.

Advanced Placement/International Baccalaureate coursescollege admission tests
1School for Talented and GiftedDallas ISD256100.0100.099%90.188.375.485.8100%197729.2
2School of Science and EngineeringDallas ISD413100.091.299%68.481.982.263.5100%186328.2
3 Highland Park High School Highland Park ISD2,11297.868.379%65.779.263.475.499%178927.1
4Carroll Senior High School / Carroll High SchoolCarroll ISD2,68497.260.153%84.389.771.179.696%174826.4
5Washington High School for ArtsDallas ISD90398.559.495%65.230.937.939.7100%160625.6
6Rangel Young Women's Leadership SchoolDallas ISD281100.056.098%33.647.928.628.1100%162823.1
7 Lovejoy High School Lovejoy ISD1,32896.756.864%77.377.750.870.295%166025.3
8 Coppell High School Coppell ISD3,25192.559.052%77.188.678.280.4100%172823.8
9Obama Male Leadership AcademyDallas ISD15298.548.7100%13.633.316.710.0100%154422.0
10School of Health ProfessionsDallas ISD552100.045.293%21.543.525.07.2100%146621.0
11Flower Mound High School / Flower Mound Ninth Grade CampusLewisville ISD3,54095.549.433%89.590.676.280.988%172625.7
12Sanders Magnet Center for Public ServiceDallas ISD38699.845.096%20.951.618.014.0100%145020.3
13Liberty High SchoolFrisco ISD2,08196.348.042%88.982.472.479.983%166025.0
14Plano West Senior High School / Jasper High School / Shepton High SchoolPlano ISD5,64290.553.651%80.883.586.481.384%175426.5
15Wakeland High SchoolFrisco ISD2,06796.546.144%78.373.657.472.187%159524.1
16Aledo High School / Daniel Ninth Grade CenterAledo ISD1,59194.639.440%78.263.437.764.976%159824.0
17Allen High School / Lowery Freshman CenterAllen ISD6,37792.341.335%
18Marcus High School / Marcus Ninth Grade CampusLewisville ISD3,31694.047.636%79.380.961.583.387%166224.8
19Texas Academy of Biomedical SciencesFort Worth ISD37598.442.541%6.533.3100%149222.7
20Garza Early College High SchoolDallas ISD42699.441.355%34.025.554.235.3100%140419.9
21School of Business and ManagementDallas ISD52199.141.390%14.330.810.67.6100%141720.0
22 Colleyville Heritage High School Grapevine-Colleyville ISD2,12388.751.457%67.472.642.268.690%162624.5
23Cedar Hill Collegiate High SchoolCedar Hill ISD40699.540.70%99%153422.1
24Sorrels School of Education and Social ServicesDallas ISD32397.642.494%15.751.615.48.3100%143920.0
25Lassiter Early College High SchoolDallas ISD24599.340.053%23.7100%140220.9
26Keller High SchoolKeller ISD2,77895.643.537%82.369.251.654.585%160524.2
27Steele Accelerated High SchoolNorthwest ISD13998.340.00%100%152221.1
28Centennial High SchoolFrisco ISD2,03294.043.540%80.076.759.476.979%165224.6
29Mansfield Frontier High SchoolMansfield ISD24899.237.438%34.925.04.410.592%150021.1
30Nelson High SchoolNorthwest ISD2,55789.446.041%56.366.243.661.298%153621.1
31 Argyle High School Argyle ISD75193.441.619%65.589.594.775.087%163724.3
32 Pearce High School Richardson ISD2,27484.349.849%56.557.559.061.398%163522.2
33McKinney Boyd High SchoolMcKinney ISD2,84391.842.253%79.652.452.864.377%160124.0
34Grapevine High SchoolGrapevine-Colleyville ISD1,89785.947.758%68.063.642.465.082%163525.0
35Waxahachie Global High SchoolWaxahachie ISD42496.935.50%84%155824.0
36Prosper High SchoolProsper ISD2,10692.239.639%73.766.339.672.280%156124.0
37New Tech High School at CoppellCoppell ISD35987.544.024%68.318.842.145.0100%157721.3
38Frisco High SchoolFrisco ISD1,81190.840.438%79.778.752.870.676%159124.2
39Hebron High School / Hebron Ninth Grade CenterLewisville ISD3,45189.740.236%77.682.561.880.576%162524.1
40Heritage High SchoolFrisco ISD1,93892.637.335%72.567.562.268.277%155322.9
41Gilliam Collegiate AcademyDallas ISD38095.533.271%2.350.00.02.0100%128117.4
42Plano Senior High School / Clark High School / Vines High SchoolPlano ISD5,46287.341.444%74.685.579.884.673%165725.3
43Richardson High SchoolRichardson ISD2,67283.444.542%
44Lone Star High SchoolFrisco ISD1,72091.236.436%61.368.640.555.978%149522.3
45Dubiski Career High SchoolGrand Prairie ISD1,59889.636.945%14.819.13.627.9100%127220.3
46Rockwall High SchoolRockwall ISD2,40987.838.041%61.860.449.753.780%154123.1
47Sunnyvale High SchoolSunnyvale ISD45692.832.50%78%155123.5
48McKinney North High SchoolMcKinney ISD2,09287.637.254%50.586.032.380.673%152322.5
49Paschal High SchoolFort Worth ISD2,52579.744.948%43.042.531.937.097%143022.6
50Northwest High SchoolNorthwest ISD2,25581.842.631%57.042.942.852.9100%151219.8
51Plano East Senior High School / McMillen High School / Williams High SchoolPlano ISD5,31783.939.240%77.871.581.263.169%164225.0
52Mansfield High SchoolMansfield ISD2,35987.934.733%65.342.240.736.478%151122.3
53Timber Creek High SchoolKeller ISD3,07689.032.930%56.471.050.661.573%150022.3
54Central High SchoolKeller ISD2,55587.932.833%64.469.226.069.670%153222.4
55Rockwall-Heath High SchoolRockwall ISD2,27585.535.039%67.079.552.274.672%153922.8
56Celina High SchoolCelina ISD69788.830.628%40.681.80.021.474%158821.8
57Guyer High SchoolDenton ISD2,45887.232.037%
58Bell High SchoolHurst-Euless-Bedford ISD2,17986.332.733%70.384.666.571.367%149322.7
59Wylie High SchoolWylie ISD2,22687.630.925%57.264.447.969.372%148522.2
60Lake Highland High School / Lake Highlands Freshman CenterRichardson ISD2,63475.942.234%51.750.038.763.3100%150919.5
61Glen Rose High SchoolGlen Rose ISD50885.932.125%58.815.980%147922.0
62Lamar High SchoolArlington ISD3,35184.233.728%
63Trinity High SchoolHurst-Euless-Bedford ISD2,47087.629.726%
64McKinney High SchoolMcKinney ISD2,73382.534.752%41.574.128.359.668%156123.1
65Wilson High SchoolDallas ISD1,73378.738.350%
66Burleson Centennial High SchoolBurleson ISD1,64085.729.945%41.754.714.131.369%147522.1
67The Colony High SchoolLewisville ISD2,05886.028.026%68.661.072.666.066%147720.9
68Birdville High SchoolBirdville ISD2,08084.329.442%56.241.830.566.364%150822.2
69Paradise High SchoolParadise ISD34685.328.50%77%143621.2
70Mansfield Lake Ridge High SchoolMansfield ISD2,10684.229.438%39.727.119.123.875%142320.3
71Forney High SchoolForney ISD1,44189.723.825%
72Berkner High SchoolRichardson ISD2,45775.437.328%45.769.242.957.794%142319.0
73Grandview High SchoolGrandview ISD38190.122.711%40.09.163%144721.2
74Arlington Heights High SchoolFort Worth ISD2,01472.939.750%
75Mansfield Legacy High SchoolMansfield ISD2,01881.530.928%52.361.322.847.574%146921.4
76South Grand Prairie High SchoolGrand Prairie ISD3,33776.435.821%28.348.115.632.8100%126319.5
77Melissa High SchoolMelissa ISD65989.222.424%26.77.758%157022.3
78Creekview High SchoolCarrollton-Farmers Branch ISD1,97482.029.339%47.573.446.258.265%147922.2
79Singley AcademyIrving ISD1,78375.136.254%15.310.322.212.5100%126519.3
80Trimble Technical High SchoolFort Worth ISD1,78279.032.245%15.727.36.33.698%120118.2
81Smith New Technology High SchoolDallas ISD43380.730.575%
82Brock High SchoolBrock ISD38491.319.40%53%154322.7
83Fossil Ridge High SchoolKeller ISD2,36083.826.727%53.235.343.053.466%144820.5
84Midlothian High SchoolMidlothian ISD1,84481.429.025%63.763.644.334.369%152422.2
85Wylie East High SchoolWylie ISD1,82085.724.723%38.468.638.353.562%144521.5
86Grand Prairie Fine Arts AcademyGrand Prairie ISD65496.613.791%23.12.694%13300.0
87Krum High SchoolKrum ISD60383.126.934%
88Boswell High SchoolEagle Mountain-Saginaw ISD1,68882.927.038%53.835.514.244.264%149221.9
89Alvord High SchoolAlvord ISD21781.928.00%77%141421.0
90Lake Dallas High SchoolLake Dallas ISD1,28782.326.615%41.266.717.173.367%147422.4
91Poteet High SchoolMesquite ISD1,81482.326.032%50.677.816.635.368%139120.2
92MacArthur High SchoolIrving ISD2,79275.632.533%33.364.013.335.298%123616.8
93Western Hills High SchoolFort Worth ISD1,17272.036.030%40.224.622.722.1100%125718.9
94Saginaw High SchoolEagle Mountain-Saginaw ISD1,87484.623.235%40.355.29.529.160%143421.0
95Joshua High School / Joshua Ninth Grade CampusJoshua ISD1,41185.122.36%56.354.261%145421.6
96North Forney High SchoolForney ISD1,36785.921.320%58.752.617.633.762%137118.9
97Richland High SchoolBirdville ISD2,04081.625.434%58.966.135.358.357%149721.8
98Ranchview High SchoolCarrollton-Farmers Branch ISD86476.330.520%
99Keene Smith High SchoolKeene ISD29783.523.218%13.664%142121.7
100Early College High SchoolCarrollton-Farmers Branch ISD30692.813.825%19.4100%13480.0
101Southwest High SchoolFort Worth ISD1,28869.836.748%25.819.316.716.1100%123219.8
102Hillcrest High SchoolDallas ISD1,17970.735.338%24.387.123.331.9100%126417.4
103Mansfield Timberview High SchoolMansfield ISD1,73180.125.828%35.946.414.329.772%136619.5
104Molina High SchoolDallas ISD2,08877.827.739%
105Burleson High SchoolBurleson ISD1,62681.523.827%55.214.322.144.460%142522.1
106Cedar Hill High School / Ninth Grade CenterCedar Hill ISD2,28871.619.616%11.13.615.615.765%128217.8
107Aubrey High SchoolAubrey ISD62382.522.319%31.160.058%147323.1
108Royse City High SchoolRoyse City ISD1,46182.322.416%44.731.316.963%139920.6
109Smith High SchoolCarrollton-Farmers Branch ISD1,90976.627.733%45.734.735.645.065%150822.1
110Bland High SchoolBland ISD17880.723.50%68%148419.8
111Mansfield Summit High SchoolMansfield ISD2,11875.128.824%35.344.426.627.675%141721.0
112Ponder High SchoolPonder ISD39685.318.16%83.351%153521.5
113Sachse High SchoolGarland ISD2,79180.223.026%29.644.248.535.060%142820.7
114Kennedale High SchoolKennedale ISD1,02677.525.516%60.754.252.956.367%141222.0
115Seguin High SchoolArlington ISD2,77176.626.431%67.443.329.241.765%145920.8
116Crandall High SchoolCrandall ISD95879.823.128%
117Boles High SchoolBoles ISD17376.226.60%74%137221.4
118Caddo Mills High SchoolCaddo Mills ISD49084.817.90%52%150521.5
119Brewer High SchoolWhite Settlement ISD1,86980.222.420%37.151.412.533.364%135919.9
120Rowlett High SchoolGarland ISD2,71079.622.921%48.854.322.336.760%142820.9
121Granbury High School / Crossland Ninth Grade CenterGranbury ISD1,92279.722.618%40.040.632.936.259%146021.8
122Nimitz High SchoolIrving ISD2,46374.227.627%34.68.916.315.486%123818.0
123Lakeview Centennial High SchoolGarland ISD2,31878.023.826%10.627.312.614.071%133919.2
124Horn High SchoolMesquite ISD2,32077.624.027%37.226.921.423.468%137019.2
125Sunset High SchoolDallas ISD2,04873.427.940%
126Irving High SchoolIrving ISD2,39272.428.938%
127W.T. White High SchoolDallas ISD2,29267.533.737%23.939.026.817.2100%124516.8
128Red Oak High SchoolRed Oak ISD1,87879.521.214%57.166.745.053.560%138220.0
129Community High SchoolCommunity ISD52581.918.214%19.056%137120.3
130 Lewisville High SchoolLewisville ISD4,37781.118.719%40.959.332.751.453%141219.8
131Peaster High SchoolPeaster ISD27385.014.613%57.141%159323.4
132North Garland High SchoolGarland ISD2,68078.521.134%29.833.633.254.556%142620.4
133South Hills High SchoolFort Worth ISD2,05568.231.233%
134Chishom Trail High SchoolEagle Mountain-Saginaw ISD1,96781.617.829%27.823.79.935.352%139119.8
135Denton High SchoolDenton ISD2,31973.525.828%60.241.922.025.166%145720.8
136Anna High SchoolAnna ISD78681.417.811%37.040.051%145522.1
137Adams High SchoolDallas ISD1,95171.527.438%2.934.01.75.3100%111414.8
138Arlington High SchoolArlington ISD1,64475.223.720%43.413.824.325.071%132918.4
139Maypearl High SchoolMaypearl ISD32378.820.00%54%150823.6
140Weatherford High SchoolWeatherford ISD2,32578.620.216%79.850.042.145.953%147821.3
141Decatur High SchoolDecatur ISD90980.218.219%64.135.631.149%144522.0
142Houston High SchoolArlington ISD3,03171.926.321%39.346.422.229.376%133218.6
143Farmersville High SchoolFarmersville ISD45482.615.46%50%139120.7
144Ryan High SchoolDenton ISD2,45977.020.617%55.656.428.231.055%147621.2
145Little Elm High SchoolLittle Elm ISD1,99576.421.116%46.631.678.133.360%137220.1
146Azle High SchoolAzle ISD1,76177.619.517%56.317.926.720.554%143221.3
147North Side High SchoolFort Worth ISD1,67965.131.848%3.99.410.84.498%118518.1
148Adamson High SchoolDallas ISD1,51468.628.127%7.459.16.12.6100%114415.0
149Carter-Riverside High SchoolFort Worth ISD1,34965.630.631%7.122.910.54.598%112617.9
150Skyline High SchoolDallas ISD4,71366.529.526%5.622.92.43.9100%118515.9
151Kaufman High SchoolKaufman ISD1,06277.118.510%33.333.358%136619.0
152Waxahachie High SchoolWaxahachie ISD2,05278.317.314%50.031.733.338.749%144321.7
153Rio Vista High SchoolRio Vista ISD25477.118.50%56%139220.8
154Boyd High SchoolBoyd ISD34479.515.89%37.552%137419.4
155Blue Ridge High SchoolBlue Ridge ISD19572.922.30%59%157122.3
156Venus High SchoolVenus ISD55774.420.60%65%131619.4
157Haltom High SchoolBirdville ISD2,65474.220.731%40.337.630.427.057%137419.9
158Mesquite High SchoolMesquite ISD2,88377.117.518%46.643.225.528.655%132218.5
159Garland High SchoolGarland ISD2,64968.825.228%76.371.853.671.954%157222.5
160Naaman Forest High SchoolGarland ISD2,07173.720.224%28.127.928.441.957%138220.4
161Wilmer-Hutchins High SchoolDallas ISD78367.426.422%
162Grand Prairie High SchoolGrand Prairie ISD2,54362.930.628%
163North Mesquite High SchoolMesquite ISD2,84375.317.520%34.56.321.722.956%129518.3
164Sanger High SchoolSanger ISD79576.915.69%54.520.849%142620.1
165Springtown High SchoolSpringtown ISD93775.716.64%17.653%138920.2
166Godley High SchoolGodley ISD48772.819.00%55%144322.1
167Kimball Math and Science Magnet High SchoolDallas ISD1,47863.528.222%5.466.72.96.0100%110115.7
168Cleburne High SchoolCleburne ISD1,75968.822.524%32.626.338.941.362%139020.5
169Samuell Early College High SchoolDallas ISD1,75666.624.631%
170Martin High SchoolArlington ISD2,90664.726.322%63.528.926.138.668%143121.0
171Seagoville Environmental Science Magnet High SchoolDallas ISD1,35562.628.128%2.514.314.34.6100%110915.5
172Everman High SchoolEverman ISD1,43274.116.523%3.631.615.10.059%121617.8
173Bridgeport High SchoolBridgeport ISD64275.015.013%14.731.348%139920.3
174Diamond Hill-Jarvis High SchoolFort Worth ISD76762.427.367%
175North Crowley High SchoolCrowley ISD2,45467.222.425%
176Turner High SchoolCarrollton-Farmers Branch ISD2,09571.318.434%21.832.614.135.552%139619.8
177West Mesquite High SchoolMesquite ISD1,97473.416.127%22.36.516.417.755%126718.1
178Princeton High SchoolPrinceton ISD1,05877.511.84%46.716.743%138719.1
179Kemp High SchoolKemp ISD44573.315.80%51%136020.6
180Lincoln Humanities and Communication Magnet High SchoolDallas ISD54564.424.645%
181Spruce High SchoolDallas ISD1,70762.126.423%4.65.917.69.0100%104614.7
182Greenville High SchoolGreenville ISD1,24575.612.52%30.043%142520.3
183Carter High SchoolDallas ISD98260.727.019%
184Duncanville High SchoolDuncanville ISD4,15267.719.911%
185Dunbar High SchoolFort Worth ISD86359.827.431%
186Terrell High SchoolTerrell ISD1,08375.711.53%18.244%131518.2
187Alvarado High SchoolAlvarado ISD1,04668.718.28%6.159%134719.4
188Pinkston Law Magnet High SchoolDallas ISD96162.224.124%
189Jefferson High SchoolDallas ISD1,72658.227.926%
190Polytechnic High SchoolFort Worth ISD1,24258.427.638%
191Lancaster High SchoolLancaster ISD1,89763.622.222%6.514.81.20.878%117416.9
192Millsap High SchoolMillsap ISD29384.80.00%34%12800.0
193Crowley High SchoolCrowley ISD2,04068.116.621%
194Palmer High SchoolPalmer ISD32878.85.50%61%13350.0
195Lake Worth High SchoolLake Worth ISD76568.116.120%
196 North Dallas High School Dallas ISD1,20657.326.831%8.911.85.62.7100%108214.7
197Ennis High SchoolEnnis ISD1,61768.515.521%31.557.623.423.448%140119.2
198Castleberry High SchoolCastleberry ISD1,01572.411.622%5.620.010.90.043%131218.8
199Eastern Hills High SchoolFort Worth ISD1,16655.827.737%
200Conrad High SchoolDallas ISD1,16455.826.433%4.340.02.70.9100%103415.0
201Scurry-Rosser High SchoolScurry-Rosser ISD34581.60.50%34%14050.0
202Desoto High SchoolDeSoto ISD3,03463.417.911%9.624.60.013.865%120316.7
203South Oak Cliff High SchoolDallas ISD1,30556.924.418%
204Wyatt High SchoolFort Worth ISD1,36155.026.129%
205Ferris High SchoolFerris ISD68465.315.617%10.454%131218.6
206Roosevelt High SchoolDallas ISD62356.024.034%
207Pooleville High SchoolPoolville ISD15074.45.50%60%13610.0
208Wills Point High SchoolWills Point ISD71462.915.70%48%144821.4
209South Garland High SchoolGarland ISD2,24563.615.020%21.144.410.69.954%126017.2
210Madison High SchoolDallas ISD44751.326.621%
211Bowie High SchoolArlington ISD3,63058.518.625%22.713.26.927.664%120917.4
212Ford High SchoolQuinlan ISD77561.68.85%0.035%141820.2


Similar Dallas area elementary schools and middle schools student performance ranked lists are available on these best DFW public elementary schools and best DFW public middle schools pages. Schools with the best k-12 student performance are identified on this best DFW public k-12 schools page and rankings for area school districts are shown on this best DFW school districts page.


The three factors on which this 2017 analysis of which DFW metroplex public high schools' students are best prepared for college are how students perform on the annual TEA STAAR evaluations, the level of participation and success of students taking AP/IB courses, and the level of participation and success of students on college admission tests. Each high school included in the study was measured against twelve evaluation criteria that were selected to reflect these three factors.

Within each evaluation category, the top rated school was awarded the maximum points allocated to that category and all other schools were awarded a proportional number of points based on how their individual scores compared to the score of the top rated school. Scores from all six evaluation categories were then added together to arrive at the school's overall score. Some high schools did not participate in all the evaluation categories. While these schools were credited with no points in the applicable categories, total possible points for each of these schools also were adjusted.

Performance on STAAR evaluations: 40 points

A maximum of 40 points was awarded based on the percentage of a school's students meeting achievement standards on the TEA reading, writing, mathematics, science, and social studies subject assessments. The TEA refers to the percentage of total number of student assessments for all subjects tested that met or exceeded its achievement standards for campuses and districts as their student achievement indexes.

Participation and performance in Advanced Placement and International Baccalaureate courses: 30 points

A maximum of 30 points was awarded based on percentage of students in grades 11-12 participating and successfully completing AP/IB courses. The schools with the highest percentage of students taking and passing College Board AP examinations or IB examinations in English language arts (ELA), mathematics, science and social studies were awarded 7.5 points for each subject area category. Because of display space limitations in the above table, the participation rate in each subject area is not displayed.

Participation and performance on college entrance exams: 30 points

The schools with the highest adjusted SAT scores (percentage of seniors taking SAT and ACT college entrance exams times their SAT median ELA and mathematics scores) were each awarded 7.5 points. The schools with the highest adjusted ACT scores (percentage of seniors taking SAT and ACT college entrance exams times their ACT median ELA, mathematics and science scores) were each awarded 5 points. Because of display space limitations in the above table, the subject area scores are not displayed.

Source: Texas Education Agency.

Looking for a real estate agent to assist you in buying a home in the Dallas suburbs?

If you are looking for an experienced, business-savvy buyers agent, please call 972 355-3511 or send me an e-mail and let's talk about how I can assist you. If you will be coming from outside the DFW area and want me to show you houses while you are here, please call before finalizing your travel plans.