Connect

Find us on...

Dashboard

New Search X

DFW residential real estate » Best high schools

Best Dallas Public High Schools

The rankings presented on this page identify the public high schools in the Dallas Fort Worth area that currently are best preparing their students for college. Many Dallas Fort Worth high schools offer a four-year curriculum at a single campus. Some DFW school districts, however, have chosen to operate separate campuses for ninth grade students or for ninth and tenth grade students. In this analysis, the performance factors for the schools that are a part of these multiple campus arrangements were combined and the schools were evaluated in the same manner as the four-year, single-campus high schools.

Open enrollment high schools

Of the 212 DFW public high schools evaluated, 186 are open enrollment schools at which the only requirement for admittance is student residency in the school's attendance area. The 25 DFW open enrollment high schools that ranked highest in this 2017 analysis are listed below. Additional performance and other information for schools located in the communities featured on this website can be accessed by clicking on the name of the school.

Top 25 DFW open enrollment high schools

rankcampusdistrictattended by students living in
1Highland Park High SchoolHighland Park ISDDallas, Highland Park, University Park
2Carroll Senior High School / Carroll High SchoolCarroll ISDColleyville, Grapevine, Keller, Southlake, Westlake
3Lovejoy High SchoolLovejoy ISDFairview, Lucas, Allen, McKinney, Wylie
4Coppell High SchoolCoppell ISDCoppell, Irving
5Flower Mound High School / Flower Mound Ninth Grade CampusLewisville ISDFlower Mound, Lewisville
6Liberty High SchoolFrisco ISDFrisco, McKinney, Plano
7Plano West Senior High School / Jasper High School / Shepton High SchoolPlano ISDDallas, Plano
8Wakeland High SchoolFrisco ISDFrisco, Little Elm
9Aledo High School / Daniel Ninth Grade CenterAledo ISDAledo, Annetta, Cresson, Fort Worth, Hudson Oaks, Weatherford, Willow Park
10Allen High School / Lowery Freshman CenterAllen ISDAllen, Lucas, McKinney, Parker
11Marcus High School / Marcus Ninth Grade CampusLewisville ISDCopper Canyon, Double Oak, Flower Mound, Highland Village, Lewisville
12Colleyville Heritage High SchoolGrapevine-Colleyville ISDColleyville, Euless, Grapevine
13Keller High SchoolKeller ISDColleyville, Fort Worth, Hurst, Keller, North Richland Hills, Southlake, Westlake
14Centennial High SchoolFrisco ISDFrisco
15Nelson High SchoolNorthwest ISDFort Worth, Northlake, Roanoke, Southlake, Trophy Club
16Argyle High SchoolArgyle ISDArgyle, Bartonville, Denton, Flower Mound
17Pearce High SchoolRichardson ISDDallas, Richardson
18McKinney Boyd High SchoolMcKinney ISDMcKinney
19Grapevine High SchoolGrapevine-Colleyville ISDColleyville, Grapevine, Hurst
20Prosper High SchoolProsper ISDCelina, Frisco, McKinney, Prosper
21Frisco High SchoolFrisco ISDFrisco
22Hebron High School / Hebron Ninth Grade CenterLewisville ISDCarrollton, Frisco, Lewisville, Plano
23Heritage High SchoolFrisco ISDFrisco, McKinney
24Plano Senior High School / Clark High School / Vines High SchoolPlano ISDPlano, Richardson
25Richardson High SchoolRichardson ISDDallas, Richardson


Magnet high schools

In addition to their open enrollment schools, a number of DFW school districts also operate magnet schools. Magnet schools provide career-oriented or specialized curriculum in addition to academic subjects, and admittance typically is based on students' previous academic performance and interests demonstrated in student interviews, auditions, essays, and other similar faculty assessments. As would be expected, since admission to magnet high schools generally is highly selective and limited, the average standardized test results of the magnet schools generally are much higher than results attained by the open enrollment schools that their students otherwise would attend.

These factors, probably to a large extent, have enabled the two Dallas Independent School District schools that rank highest among the fifteen magnet schools included in this analysis to frequently be recognized in national surveys as two of the best high schools in the U.S. In any event, they also top this 2017 DFW best public high schools ranking.

Top 5 DFW magnet high schools

rankcampusdistrictattended by students living in
1School for Talented and GiftedDallas ISDAddison, Dallas, DeSoto, Farmers Branch, Highland Park, Hutchins, Seagoville, Wilmer
2School of Science and EngineeringDallas ISDAddison, Dallas, DeSoto, Farmers Branch, Highland Park, Hutchins, Seagoville, Wilmer
3Washington High School for ArtsDallas ISDAddison, Dallas, DeSoto, Farmers Branch, Highland Park, Hutchins, Seagoville, Wilmer
4Rangel Young Women's Leadership SchoolDallas ISDAddison, Dallas, DeSoto, Farmers Branch, Highland Park, Hutchins, Seagoville, Wilmer
5Obama Male Leadership AcademyDallas ISDAddison, Dallas, DeSoto, Farmers Branch, Highland Park, Hutchins, Seagoville, Wilmer


Each of the high schools included in these rankings was evaluated on its success in preparing its students for college, based on three metrics: 1) students performance on the 2016 State of Texas Assessments of Academic Readiness (STAAR) evaluations administered by the Texas Education Commission (TEA), 2) participation in and successful completion of Advanced Placement (AP) and International Baccalaureate (IB) courses, and 3) percentage of graduating seniors taking the SAT and ACT college admission tests and their performance on those tests. TEA ratings were not considered in this analysis since all but three of the high schools included in this analysis received Met Standard accountability ratings.

Unlike some other published rankings, including the U.S. News and World Report Best High Schools Ranking, this analysis examines only the most current student performance data available and no consideration is given to student demographics, changes in student performance over time on the STAAR tests, and other such factors or to subjective factors such as anonymous self-selected reviews and statistically invalid online opinion surveys.

Additional information about how the performance of these DFW public high schools was evaluated and ranked in this analysis and the rankings for all 212 high schools included in this study are available by clicking on this complete DFW public high schools rankings link.

Top 50 DFW public high schools

The data presented in this table can be sorted by clicking on the table headings. You also can limit the data display to a single school or school district by typing the name of a school or school district in the Search box.

Advanced Placement/International Baccalaureate coursescollege admission tests
rankcampus(es)districtstudentsstudent
achievement
index
college
readiness
index
%
jrs/srs
ELAmathsciencesocial
studies
%
grads
SATACT
1School for Talented and GiftedDallas ISD256100.0100.099%90.188.375.485.8100%197729.2
2School of Science and EngineeringDallas ISD413100.091.299%68.481.982.263.5100%186328.2
3Highland Park High SchoolHighland Park ISD2,11297.868.379%65.779.263.475.499%178927.1
4Carroll Senior High School / Carroll High SchoolCarroll ISD2,68497.260.153%84.389.771.179.696%174826.4
5Washington High School for ArtsDallas ISD90398.559.495%65.230.937.939.7100%160625.6
6Rangel Young Women's Leadership SchoolDallas ISD281100.056.098%33.647.928.628.1100%162823.1
7Lovejoy High SchoolLovejoy ISD1,32896.756.864%77.377.750.870.295%166025.3
8Coppell High SchoolCoppell ISD3,25192.559.052%77.188.678.280.4100%172823.8
9Obama Male Leadership AcademyDallas ISD15298.548.7100%13.633.316.710.0100%154422.0
10School of Health ProfessionsDallas ISD552100.045.293%21.543.525.07.2100%146621.0
11Flower Mound High School / Flower Mound Ninth Grade CampusLewisville ISD3,54095.549.433%89.590.676.280.988%172625.7
12Sanders Magnet Center for Public ServiceDallas ISD38699.845.096%20.951.618.014.0100%145020.3
13Liberty High SchoolFrisco ISD2,08196.348.042%88.982.472.479.983%166025.0
14Plano West Senior High School / Jasper High School / Shepton High SchoolPlano ISD5,64290.553.651%80.883.586.481.384%175426.5
15Wakeland High SchoolFrisco ISD2,06796.546.144%78.373.657.472.187%159524.1
16Aledo High School / Daniel Ninth Grade CenterAledo ISD1,59194.639.440%78.263.437.764.976%159824.0
17Allen High School / Lowery Freshman CenterAllen ISD6,37792.341.335%84.288.284.981.776%163024.2
18Marcus High School / Marcus Ninth Grade CampusLewisville ISD3,31694.047.636%79.380.961.583.387%166224.8
19Texas Academy of Biomedical SciencesFort Worth ISD37598.442.541% 6.533.3 100%149222.7
20Garza Early College High SchoolDallas ISD42699.441.355%34.025.554.235.3100%140419.9
21School of Business and ManagementDallas ISD52199.141.390%14.330.810.67.6100%141720.0
22Colleyville Heritage High SchoolGrapevine-Colleyville ISD2,12388.751.457%67.472.642.268.690%162624.5
23Cedar Hill Collegiate High SchoolCedar Hill ISD40699.540.70% 99%153422.1
24Sorrels School of Education and Social ServicesDallas ISD32397.642.494%15.751.615.48.3100%143920.0
25Lassiter Early College High SchoolDallas ISD24599.340.053% 23.7100%140220.9
26Keller High SchoolKeller ISD2,77895.643.537%82.369.251.654.585%160524.2
27Steele Accelerated High SchoolNorthwest ISD13998.340.00% 100%152221.1
28Centennial High SchoolFrisco ISD2,03294.043.540%80.076.759.476.979%165224.6
29Mansfield Frontier High SchoolMansfield ISD24899.237.438%34.925.04.410.592%150021.1
30Nelson High SchoolNorthwest ISD2,55789.446.041%56.366.243.661.298%153621.1
31Argyle High SchoolArgyle ISD75193.441.619%65.589.594.775.087%163724.3
32Pearce High SchoolRichardson ISD2,27484.349.849%56.557.559.061.398%163522.2
33McKinney Boyd High SchoolMcKinney ISD2,84391.842.253%79.652.452.864.377%160124.0
34Grapevine High SchoolGrapevine-Colleyville ISD1,89785.947.758%68.063.642.465.082%163525.0
35Waxahachie Global High SchoolWaxahachie ISD42496.935.50% 84%155824.0
36Prosper High SchoolProsper ISD2,10692.239.639%73.766.339.672.280%156124.0
37New Tech High School at CoppellCoppell ISD35987.544.024%68.318.842.145.0100%157721.3
38Frisco High SchoolFrisco ISD1,81190.840.438%79.778.752.870.676%159124.2
39Hebron High School / Hebron Ninth Grade CenterLewisville ISD3,45189.740.236%77.682.561.880.576%162524.1
40Heritage High SchoolFrisco ISD1,93892.637.335%72.567.562.268.277%155322.9
41Gilliam Collegiate AcademyDallas ISD38095.533.271%2.350.00.02.0100%128117.4
42Plano Senior High School / Clark High School / Vines High SchoolPlano ISD5,46287.341.444%74.685.579.884.673%165725.3
43Richardson High SchoolRichardson ISD2,67283.444.542%69.044.156.254.498%151920.2
44Lone Star High SchoolFrisco ISD1,72091.236.436%61.368.640.555.978%149522.3
45Dubiski Career High SchoolGrand Prairie ISD1,59889.636.945%14.819.13.627.9100%127220.3
46Rockwall High SchoolRockwall ISD2,40987.838.041%61.860.449.753.780%154123.1
47Sunnyvale High SchoolSunnyvale ISD45692.832.50% 78%155123.5
48McKinney North High SchoolMcKinney ISD2,09287.637.254%50.586.032.380.673%152322.5
49Paschal High SchoolFort Worth ISD2,52579.744.948%43.042.531.937.097%143022.6
50Northwest High SchoolNorthwest ISD2,25581.842.631%57.042.942.852.9100%151219.8

Source: Texas Education Agency.

Similar Dallas area elementary schools and middle schools student performance ranked lists are available on these best DFW public elementary schools and best DFW public middle schools pages. Schools with the best k-12 student performance are identified on this best DFW public k-12 schools page and rankings for area school districts are shown on this best DFW school districts page.




Looking for the best real estate agent to assist you in buying a home in the Dallas suburbs?

If you are looking for a professional, business-savvy buyers agent, please call 972 355-3511 or send me an email and let's talk about how I can assist you. If you will be traveling from outside the DFW area and want me to show you houses while you are here, please call me before finalizing your plans.