Connect

Find us on...

Dashboard

New Search X

DFW residential real estate » Best Dallas middle schools

Best Dallas Middle Schools

This page presents four ranking views of the top performing public middle schools in the Dallas area — best Dallas middle schools, best Dallas open enrollment middle schools, best Texas magnet middle schools and best Dallas charter middle schools. Each of these rankings is based on results of the 2017 State of Texas Assessments of Academic Readiness (STAAR) evaluations administered statewide by the Texas Education Agency (TEA). No consideration was given to student demographics, changes in student performance over time, on-line evaluations and reviews, or other subjective factors.

Most of the schools included in this best Dallas public middle schools ranking are open enrollment schools, a relatively few are magnet schools and fewer still are charter schools. Clicking on these top 25 DFW open enrollment middle schools, top 10 DFW magnet middle schools and top 10 DFW charter middle schools jump links displays those rankings.

Top 50 Dallas middle schools

The twenty-four top ranked middle schools listed below additionally earned recognition as top 50 Texas middle schools.

The data presented in this table can be sorted by clicking on the table headings. You also can limit the data display to a single school or school district by typing the name of a school or school district in the Search box. Additional performance and other information for elementary and intermediate schools located in the communities profiled on this website can be accessed by clicking on the name of the school.

rankcampusdistrictgradesstudentsstudent
achievement
index
1Travis Academy for Talented and GiftedDallas ISD6-829799.8
2Rangel Young Women's Leadership AcademyDallas ISD6-826999.6
3Dallas Environmental Science AcademyDallas ISD6-842999.2
4Longfellow Career Explorations AcademyDallas ISD6-841798.5
5Dawson Middle SchoolCarroll ISD7-861698.0
6Cedar Hill Collegiate AcademyCedar Hill ISD6-720797.7
7Carroll Middle SchoolCarroll ISD7-868897.5
8Pearson Middle SchoolFrisco ISD6-868997.2
9Willow Springs Middle SchoolLovejoy ISD7-872896.9
10Fowler Middle SchoolFrisco ISD6-81,08696.9
11Stone Montessori AcademyDallas ISD6-818496.8
12Dealey International AcademyDallas ISD7-818196.7
13Highland Park Middle SchoolHighland Park ISD7-81,11396.7
14Pioneer Heritage Middle SchoolFrisco ISD6-881396.7
15Rice Middle SchoolPlano ISD6-81,10196.5
16Griffin Middle SchoolFrisco ISD6-890196.3
17Uplift North Hills PreparatoryUplift Education6-847296.3
18Coppell Middle School EastCoppell ISD6-898295.9
19Obama Male Leadership AcademyDallas ISD6-824795.9
20McKamy Middle SchoolLewisville ISD6-81,01595.5
21PTAA GreenvillePioneer Technology and Arts Academy6-72595.5
22Vandeventer Middle SchoolFrisco ISD6-81,06695.4
23Curtis Middle SchoolAllen ISD7-81,25694.8
24Colleyville Middle SchoolGrapevine-Colleyville ISD6-868494.7
25Murphy Middle SchoolPlano ISD6-81,23494.5
26Coppell Middle School NorthCoppell ISD6-894094.0
27Nelson Middle SchoolFrisco ISD6-863894.0
28Stafford Middle SchoolFrisco ISD6-881893.5
29Ereckson Middle SchoolAllen ISD7-81,21593.3
30Shadow Ridge Middle SchoolLewisville ISD6-869993.0
31Coppell Middle School WestCoppell ISD6-81,10992.9
32Downing Middle SchoolLewisville ISD6-859392.9
33Reynolds Middle SchoolProsper ISD6-81,12992.8
34Wester Middle SchoolFrisco ISD6-896492.6
35Melissa Middle SchoolMelissa ISD6-859092.5
36Maus Middle SchoolFrisco ISD6-896692.4
37Smithfield Middle SchoolBirdville ISD6-879492.4
38Grandview Junior High SchoolGrandview ISD6-829492.3
39Rogers Middle SchoolProsper ISD6-81,24592.2
40McMillan Junior High SchoolWylie ISD7-874792.2
41Roach Middle SchoolFrisco ISD6-877792.1
42Harwood Junior High SchoolHurst-Euless-Bedford ISD7-997192.0
43Bedford Junior High SchoolHurst-Euless-Bedford ISD7-987592.0
44Trent Middle SchoolFrisco ISD6-878891.9
45Aledo Middle SchoolAledo ISD7-884791.9
46Harpool Middle SchoolDenton ISD6-898291.8
47Ford Middle SchoolAllen ISD7-886691.7
48Schimelpfenig Middle SchoolPlano ISD6-892691.7
49Cooper Junior High SchoolWylie ISD7-882091.7
50Medlin Middle SchoolNorthwest ISD6-81,14591.6


Source: Texas Education Agency

Open enrollment middle schools

Of the 359 DFW public middle and junior high schools included in this analysis, 296 are traditional open enrollment schools at which the only requirement for admittance is student residency in the school's attendance area. The 25 DFW open enrollment middle schools that ranked highest in this 2018 analysis are shown below.


Top 25 DFW open enrollment middle schools

rankcampusdistrictattended by students living in
1Dawson Middle SchoolCarroll ISDColleyville, Keller, Southlake
2Carroll Middle SchoolCarroll ISDGrapevine, Southlake, Westlake
3Pearson Middle SchoolFrisco ISDFrisco
4Willow Springs Middle SchoolLovejoy ISDFairview, Lucas, Allen, McKinney, Wylie
5Fowler Middle SchoolFrisco ISDPlano
6Highland Park Middle SchoolHighland Park ISDDallas, Highland Park, University Park
7Pioneer Heritage Middle SchoolFrisco ISDFrisco
8Rice Middle SchoolPlano ISDPlano
9Griffin Middle SchoolFrisco ISDFrisco, Little Elm
10Coppell Middle School EastCoppell ISDCoppell, Irving
11McKamy Middle SchoolLewisville ISDFlower Mound
12Vandeventer Middle SchoolFrisco ISDFrisco, Plano
13Curtis Middle SchoolAllen ISDAllen, McKinney
14Colleyville Middle SchoolGrapevine-Colleyville ISDColleyville, Euless, Grapevine, Hurst
15Murphy Middle SchoolPlano ISDLucas, Murphy, Parker, Richardson, Wylie
16Coppell Middle School NorthCoppell ISDCoppell, Lewisville
17Nelson Middle SchoolFrisco ISDFrisco
18Stafford Middle SchoolFrisco ISDFrisco, Little Elm
19Ereckson Middle SchoolAllen ISDAllen, McKinney
20Shadow Ridge Middle SchoolLewisville ISDFlower Mound
21Coppell Middle School WestCoppell ISDCoppell, Irving
22Downing Middle SchoolLewisville ISDDouble Oak, Flower Mound
23Reynolds Middle SchoolProsper ISDCelina, Prosper
24Wester Middle SchoolFrisco ISDFrisco
25Melissa Middle SchoolMelissa ISDMcKinney, Melissa


Magnet middle schools

In addition to their open enrollment schools, a number of DFW school districts also operate magnet schools. Magnet schools provide career-oriented or specialized curriculum in addition to academic subjects, and admittance typically is based on students' previous academic performance and interests demonstrated in student interviews, auditions, essays, and other similar faculty assessments. As would be expected, since admission to magnet schools generally is highly selective and limited, the average standardized test results of the magnet schools generally are much higher than results attained by the open enrollment schools that their students otherwise would attend.

Top 10 DFW magnet middle schools

rankcampusdistrictstudent
achievement
index
1Travis Academy for Talented and GiftedDallas ISD99.8
2Rangel Young Women's Leadership AcademyDallas ISD99.6
3Dallas Environmental Science AcademyDallas ISD99.2
4Longfellow Career Explorations AcademyDallas ISD98.5
5Cedar Hill Collegiate AcademyCedar Hill ISD97.7
6Stone Montessori AcademyDallas ISD96.8
7Dealey International AcademyDallas ISD96.7
8Obama Male Leadership AcademyDallas ISD95.9
9Austin AcademyGarland ISD89.2
10Worlds Languages InstituteFort Worth ISD88.6


Charter middle schools

Generally speaking, any student can apply for admission to a Texas charter school, though the school's charter can specify certain restrictions. A typical example of this would be that a student must reside in a specific town or city in order to apply for admission. In most cases, the school's admissions policy also will describe its lottery process. A charter school must use a lottery process when the number of applications to the school exceeds the number of available spaces.

Top 10 DFW charter middle schools

rankcampusdistrictstudent
achievement
index
1Uplift North Hills PreparatoryUplift Education96.3
2PTAA GreenvillePioneer Technology and Arts Academy95.5
3ACA Middle SchoolArlington Classics Academy90.8
4Leadership Prep School Secondary CampusLeadership Prep School89.0
5Uplift Willaims Middle SchoolUplift Education86.4
6International Leadership of TexasInternational Leadership of Texas80.9
7Uplift Summit International Middle SchoolUplift Education79.3
8Uplift Infinity PreparatoryUplift Education79.2
9Saint Anthony SchoolSaint Anthony School78.5
10PTAA MesquitePioneer Technology and Arts Academy77.4


Similar Dallas area elementary schools and high schools student performance ranked lists are available on these best DFW public elementary schools and best DFW public high schools pages. Schools with the best k-12 student performance are identified on this best DFW public k-12 schools page and rankings for area school districts are shown on this best DFW school districts page.




Looking for the best real estate agent to assist you in buying a home in the Dallas suburbs?

If you are looking for a professional, business-savvy buyer's agent, please call 972 355-3511 or send me an email and let's talk about how I can assist you. If you will be traveling from outside the DFW area and want me to show you houses while you are here, please call me before finalizing your plans.


Dave Downs - military service