Connect

Find us on...

Dashboard

New Search X

DFW residential real estate » Best DFW school districts

Best School Districts In Dallas Fort Worth


Highland ISD, Carroll ISD, Lovejoy ISD and Coppell ISD again earned the top four positions in this 2018 best school districts in DFW analysis. Frisco ISD moved from seventh place last year to fifth place in the current ranking, replacing Grapevine-Colleyville ISD, which fell to ninth place. Complete 2018 best DFW school districts rankings for all 99 districts included in this evaluation and the metrics on which the rankings are based are presented below.

Top 25 Dallas area school districts

rankdistrictattended by students living in                    boundary
map
1Highland Park ISDDallas, Highland Park, University ParkHighland Park ISD attendance boundaries
2Carroll ISDColleyville, Grapevine, Southlake, WestlakeCarroll ISD attendance boundaries
3Lovejoy ISDFairview, Lucas, Allen, McKinney, WylieLovejoy ISD attendance boundaries
4Coppell ISDCoppell, IrvingCoppell ISD attendance boundaries
5Frisco ISDFrisco, Little Elm, McKinney, PlanoFrisco ISD attendance boundaries
6Argyle ISDArgyle, Bartonville, Denton, Flower MoundArgyle ISD attendance boundaries
7Allen ISDAllen, Lucas, McKinney, ParkerAllen ISD attendance boundaries
8Prosper ISDCelina, Frisco, McKinney, ProsperProsper ISD attendance boundaries
9Grapevine-Colleyville ISDColleyville, Euless, Grapevine, HurstGrapevine-Colleyville ISD attendance boundaries
10Sunnyvale ISDSunnyvaleSunnyvale ISD attendance boundaries
11Aledo ISDAledo, Annetta, Cresson, Fort Worth, Hudson Oaks, Weatherford, Willow ParkAledo ISD attendance boundaries
12Plano ISDAllen, Dallas, Lucas, Murphy, Parker, Plano, Richardson, WyliePlano ISD attendance boundaries
13Northwest ISDAurora, Flower Mound, Fort Worth, Haslet, Justin, New Fairview, Newark, Northlake, Rhome, Roanoke, Southlake, Trophy ClubNorthwest ISD attendance boundaries
14Rockwall ISDFate, Forney, Heath, McLendon Chisholm, Rockwall, Rowlett, Royse City, WylieRockwall ISD attendance boundaries
15Celina ISDCelina, McKinney, WestonCelina ISD attendance boundaries
16Wylie ISDLavon, Murphy, Sachse, St. Paul, WylieWylie ISD attendance boundaries
17Keller ISDColleyville, Fort Worth, Haltom City, Hurst, Keller, North Richland Hills, Southlake, Watauga, WestlakeKeller ISD attendance boundaries
18McKinney ISDFairview, Lowry Crossing, Lucas, McKinney, New HopeMcKinney ISD attendance boundaries
19Grandview ISDGrandviewGrandview ISD attendance boundaries
20Brock ISDBrock, Lipan, Millsap, WeatherfordBrock ISD attendance boundaries
21Lewisville ISDCarrollton, Coppell, Copper Canyon, Double Oak, Flower Mound, Highland Village, Frisco, Lewisville, Little Elm, Plano, The ColonyLewisville ISD attendance boundaries
22Hurst-Euless-Bedford ISDArlington, Bedford, Colleyville, Euless, Fort Worth, Hurst, North Richland HillsHurst-Euless-Bedford ISD attendance boundaries
23Richardson ISDDallas, Garland, RichardsonRichardson ISD attendance boundaries
24Melissa ISDMcKinney, MelissaMelissa ISD attendance boundaries
25Aubrey ISDAubrey, Cross Roads, Krugerville, Pilot Point, Providence VillageAubrey ISD attendance boundaries


Similar analyses that rank more than 1,600 Dallas area public high schools, middle schools and elementary schools operated by the districts included in this analysis and compare campus student achievement indexes, STAAR results and TEA accountability ratings are available on these best DFW high schools, best DFW middle schools and best DFW elementary schools pages. Lists of the top ranked high schools, middle schools and elementary schools are shown on this best Dallas schools page. Schools with the highest student achievement across all grade levels are identified on this best DFW k-12 schools page. If you are just beginning your DFW area home search and considering where you you want to buy a home, you likely also will find the information on this more about DFW school districts page to also be useful.

Housing and community desirability data for the many of the cities and towns served by the north Texas school districts listed above is available on this best Dallas suburbs page. This about Dallas suburbs page makes available information such as population growth and density and current residents education and income.

2018 best DFW school districts rankings

The Texas Education Agency (TEA) refers to the percentage of total State of Texas Assessments of Academic Readiness (STAAR) for all subjects that meet or exceed TEA achievement standards as the student achievement index. The college readiness index used in this analysis was based on participation in and successful completion of high school Advanced Placement (AP) and International Baccalaureate (IB) courses and and performance on SAT and ACT college admission tests. A more detailed description of how this best DFW school districts ranking was produced is provided in the Methodology section at the bottom of this page.

Accountability ratings awarded by the TEA in 2017 were not considered in this analysis since all districts included in the study received Met Standard ratings. Also not considered were factors that generally have no meaningful linkage to the learning success of individual students, such as graduation rates and changes in student performance on the STAAR evaluations from one year to the next, and subjective factors sometimes relied upon in other published rankings, such as opinions of self-selected contributors of anonymous parent and student reviews and "expert insights" regarding teacher quality.

The data in this table can be sorted by clicking on the table headings. You also can limit the display of information by typing the name of a school district in the Search box and can change the number of rows displayed by resetting default number in the Show entries box.

campus student achievement index
rankdistrictstudentsstudent
achievement
index
college
readiness
index
campuses90+80 - 8970 - 7960 - 6959-
1Highland Park ISD7,00096.867.877
2Carroll ISD8,20097.460.21111
3Lovejoy ISD4,10095.955.566
4Coppell ISD12,30092.554.715105
5Frisco ISD55,70091.842.8654418111
6Argyle ISD2,40091.542.7431
7Allen ISD20,90092.339.2221741
8Prosper ISD10,00091.138.11055
9Grapevine-Colleyville ISD13,80087.443.419892
10Sunnyvale ISD1,70091.236.733
11Aledo ISD5,40091.136.2844
12Plano ISD53,90085.443.76724231451
13Northwest ISD22,00084.743.52641471
14Rockwall ISD15,70086.636.8186102
15Celina ISD2,40090.430.0431
16Wylie ISD15,00089.231.219712
17Keller ISD34,60086.534.53791972
18McKinney ISD24,70084.636.628713332
19Grandview ISD1,20091.624.333
20Brock ISD1,30089.327.7321
21Lewisville ISD53,20082.836.863211514103
22Hurst-Euless-Bedford ISD23,10084.931.5273195
23Richardson ISD39,20078.941.05210161772
24Melissa ISD2,60090.518.7422
25Aubrey ISD2,40086.624.944
26Glen Rose ISD1,80085.026.533
27Mansfield ISD34,30083.728.541623102
28Midlothian ISD8,40084.926.611182
29Caddo Mills ISD1,70087.820.2413
30Forney ISD9,70084.323.0131111
31Farmersville ISD1,60084.521.533
32Burleson ISD11,90079.828.6162842
33Joshua ISD5,30082.623.78143
34Lake Dallas ISD3,90081.525.1532
35Paradise ISD1,20083.421.14121
36Denton ISD28,40079.727.235315125
37Palmer ISD1,20081.622.9321
38Krum ISD2,10078.824.3422
39Decatur ISD3,10079.223.4615
40Ponder ISD1,30080.920.4321
41Birdville ISD23,80078.923.731311134
42Eagle Mountain-Saginaw ISD19,60079.222.9239104
43Kennedale ISD3,10078.623.6514
44Waxahachie ISD8,40079.321.611173
45Kaufman ISD3,80070.935.5431
46Peaster ISD1,10081.516.833
47Azle ISD6,30078.920.1101531
48Grand Prairie ISD29,30071.731.8355311124
49Royse City ISD5,50079.717.68134
50Pilot Point ISD1,40076.022.5312
51Princeton ISD4,10079.915.8734
52Carrollton-Farmers Branch ISD25,20074.624.135491363
53Granbury ISD7,00075.522.18323
54Red Oak ISD5,70075.621.9725
55Maypearl ISD1,10079.115.8422
56Little Elm ISD7,40076.819.78251
57Boyd ISD1,20080.413.34112
58Crandall ISD3,80075.220.8514
59Garland ISD57,00074.621.46651723192
60Boles ISD50078.414.933
61Millsap ISD1,00074.621.233
62Scurry-Rosser ISD1,00078.913.7312
63Irving ISD34,70068.330.9321418
64Blue Ridge ISD80074.220.833
65Sanger ISD2,70077.215.5413
66Weatherford ISD8,00074.220.2101531
67Arlington ISD62,10071.124.67131616279
68Keene ISD1,10072.421.6321
69Alvord ISD70081.75.2321
70Community ISD2,10074.517.133
71Anna ISD3,20075.714.544
72Dallas ISD157,80067.528.22282518657347
73Springtown ISD3,50075.913.6651
74White Settlement ISD6,80076.911.981331
75Cedar Hill ISD7,90070.322.9133172
76Fort Worth ISD87,20065.231.3125512264240
77Wills Point ISD2,40069.024.7422
78Bridgeport ISD2,10072.318.5321
79Ennis ISD5,80073.715.8817
80Bland ISD70083.0321
81Mesquite ISD40,90071.019.746221212
82Lancaster ISD7,60071.019.110163
83Venus ISD2,10071.416.4321
84Everman ISD5,90072.414.791611
85Godley ISD1,90069.516.3422
86Poolville ISD60074.66.8312
87Duncanville ISD12,80065.719.616493
88Cleburne ISD6,70068.015.1101252
89Castleberry ISD4,00067.214.35221
90Greenville ISD5,40069.111.18242
91Crowley ISD15,20064.318.719577
92DeSoto ISD9,70061.720.11165
93Lake Worth ISD3,50064.714.06141
94Quinlan ISD2,60066.110.4312
95Kemp ISD1,50068.46.3312
96Terrell ISD4,40066.010.1413
97Ferris ISD2,60065.29.9413
98Alvarado ISD3,70062.811.16222
99Rio Vista ISD70067.42.3312

 

Source: Texas Education Agency


Methodology

Within each evaluation category, the top ranked school district was awarded the maximum points allocated to that category and all other districts were awarded a proportional number of points based on how their individual scores compared to the score of the top ranked district. Scores from both evaluation categories were then added together to arrive at the district's total ranking score.

Performance on STAAR tests: 60 points

A maximum of 60 points was awarded based on the percentage of a district's students meeting the TEA's achievement standards on the STAAR reading, writing, mathematics, science, and social studies subject assessments. As mentioned above, the TEA refers to the percentage of total number of student assessments for all subjects tested that met or exceeded its achievement standards for campuses and districts as their student achievement indexes.

College readiness indicators: 40 points

A maximum of 20 points was awarded based on percentage of students in grades 11-12 participating and successfully completing AP/IB courses. The district with the highest percentage of students taking and passing College Board AP examinations or IB examinations in English language arts, mathematics, science and social studies was awarded the maximum points for each subject area category. A maximum of 20 points also was awarded to the district with the highest adjusted SAT and ACT scores (percentage of seniors taking SAT and/or ACT college entrance exams times median subject area test scores). The college readiness index for each district was calculated by aggregating the scores for all high schools in the district, weighted by the number of students attending each school. For this particular analysis, the maximum college readiness score attainable by a high school was 100 points. A complete description of the college readiness evaluation methodology used in both this and the Dallas area high schools ranking studies, along with the AP, IB, SAT and ACT data used in these analyses, is provided on this DFW high schools page.




Looking for the best real estate agent to assist you in buying a home in the Dallas suburbs?

If you are looking for a professional, business-savvy buyer's agent, please call 972 355-3511 or send me an email and let's talk about how I can assist you. If you will be traveling from outside the DFW area and want me to show you houses while you are here, please call me before finalizing your plans.


Dave Downs - military service