Connect

Find us on...

Dashboard

New Search X

DFW residential real estate » Best DFW school districts

Best School Districts In Dallas Fort Worth


Highland Park ISD, Carroll ISD, Lovejoy ISD and Coppell ISD again earned for the second year in a row the top four positions in this 2018 best school districts in DFW analysis. Frisco ISD moved from seventh place last year to fifth place in the current DFW school districts rankings, replacing Grapevine-Colleyville ISD, which dropped to seventh place.

Highland Park ISD also is recognized as the top district in this 2018 Texas best school districts study and Carroll ISD, Lovejoy ISD and Coppell ISD earned top five honors. A total of thirteen DFW area school districts rank among the 25 top performing school districts in Texas.


2018 best DFW school districts

The data in this rankings table can be sorted by clicking on the table headings. You also can limit the display of information by typing the name of a school district in the Search box and can change the number of rows displayed by resetting default number in the Show entries box.

campus student achievement index
rankdistrictstudentsstudent
achievement
index
college
readiness
index
campuses90+80 - 8970 - 7960 - 6959-
1Highland Park ISD
(University Park, TX)
7,00096.866.577
2Carroll ISD8,20097.459.01111
3Lovejoy ISD4,10095.954.866
4Coppell ISD12,30092.553.91495
5Frisco ISD55,70091.843.2654715111
6Argyle ISD2,40091.541.644
7Allen ISD20,90092.340.0221831
8Prosper ISD10,00091.138.41055
9Grapevine-Colleyville ISD13,80087.444.2191072
10Aledo ISD5,40091.137.0844
11Sunnyvale ISD1,70091.236.033
12Plano ISD53,90085.443.46726221351
13Northwest ISD22,00084.743.82661451
14Celina ISD2,40090.430.9431
15Rockwall ISD15,70086.637.418792
16Keller ISD34,60086.535.537101872
17McKinney ISD24,70084.637.828812332
18Grandview ISD1,20091.625.633
19Wylie ISD
(Wylie, TX)
15,00089.229.719910
20Brock ISD1,30089.328.3321
21Lewisville ISD53,20082.837.56324131583
22Richardson ISD39,20078.941.55210161772
23Melissa ISD2,60090.520.9422
24Aubrey ISD2,40086.626.244
25Glen Rose ISD1,80085.027.733
26Mansfield ISD34,30083.729.84182382
27Caddo Mills ISD1,70087.822.1413
28Forney ISD9,70084.325.0132101
29Farmersville ISD1,60084.523.433
30Hurst-Euless-Bedford ISD23,10084.922.6274185
31Burleson ISD11,90079.830.0162842
32Joshua ISD5,30082.625.28143
33Lake Dallas ISD3,90081.526.555
34Midlothian ISD8,40084.920.311182
35Paradise ISD1,20083.422.84121
36Denton ISD28,40079.728.735315125
37Palmer ISD1,20081.623.9321
38Birdville ISD23,80078.926.031411133
39Krum ISD2,10078.826.1422
40Decatur ISD3,10079.225.3624
41Ponder ISD1,30080.922.2321
42Kennedale ISD3,10078.625.3532
43Waxahachie ISD8,40079.323.611173
44Peaster ISD1,10081.519.133
45Azle ISD6,30078.922.4101531
46Royse City ISD5,50079.720.18134
47Kaufman ISD3,80070.935.3431
48Princeton ISD4,10079.918.7743
49White Settlement ISD6,80076.923.781331
50Grand Prairie ISD29,30071.732.135559142
51Pilot Point ISD1,40076.024.2312
52Boyd ISD1,20080.416.34121
53Little Elm ISD7,40076.822.48251
54Maypearl ISD1,10079.118.3422
55Carrollton-Farmers Branch ISD25,20074.626.235581363
56Red Oak ISD5,70075.623.8725
57Granbury ISD7,00075.523.98323
58Boles ISD50078.417.7312
59Scurry-Rosser ISD1,00078.916.7312
60Crandall ISD3,80075.222.9514
61Garland ISD57,00074.623.96651725172
62Millsap ISD1,00074.622.833
63Sanger ISD2,70077.218.2523
64Eagle Mt-Saginaw ISD19,60079.214.1239104
65Weatherford ISD8,00074.222.8101621
66Blue Ridge ISD80074.222.833
67Bland ISD70083.06.233
68Irving ISD34,70068.331.8321517
69Arlington ISD62,10071.126.47131618277
70Alvord ISD70081.77.8321
71Keene ISD1,10072.423.433
72Community ISD2,10074.519.6413
73Anna ISD3,20075.717.444
74Springtown ISD3,50075.916.7651
75Dallas ISD157,80067.531.02282522657244
76Ennis ISD5,80073.718.9826
77Cedar Hill ISD7,90070.324.51331162
78Bridgeport ISD2,10072.320.8321
79Mesquite ISD40,90071.022.146322192
80Fort Worth ISD87,20065.231.8125514254338
81Lancaster ISD7,60071.021.310163
82Everman ISD5,90072.417.591611
83Venus ISD2,10071.418.9321
84Godley ISD1,90069.518.8431
85Poolville ISD60074.68.9312
86Cleburne ISD6,70068.018.1101342
87Duncanville ISD12,80065.721.816682
88Wills Point ISD2,40069.015.1422
89Greenville ISD5,40069.114.48242
90Castleberry ISD4,00067.217.1523
91Crowley ISD15,20064.321.319577
92Lake Worth ISD3,50064.717.16141
93Desoto ISD9,70061.722.211155
94Kemp ISD1,50068.410.3312
95Quinlan ISD2,60066.113.9312
96Terrell ISD4,40066.013.6413
97Ferris ISD2,60065.213.5413
98Rio Vista ISD70067.48.6312
99Alvarado ISD3,70062.814.36222


Source: Texas Education Agency



Becoming familiar with the analyses on this website can help identify the best places in the Dallas area for you to live. Acquiring the home that best meets your wants and needs, however, usually can be done only with the assistance of a capable real estate agent.



The Texas Education Agency (TEA) refers to the percentage of total State of Texas Assessments of Academic Readiness (STAAR) for all subjects that meet or exceed TEA achievement standards as the student achievement index. The college readiness index shown above is based on participation in and successful completion of high school Advanced Placement (AP) and International Baccalaureate (IB) courses and and performance on SAT and ACT college admission tests. These are the metrics upon which this ranking analysis was based.

To provide some perspective regarding what these metrics indicate about a district's performance relative to that of other Texas school districts, 4.4 percent of Texas school districts had student achievement indexes above 90.0 and 17.7 percent districts had student achievement indexes above 85.0 for the 2016-2017 school year. A college readiness index of 35.5 indicates a district ranks among the top 5 percent of all Texas school districts in preparing its students for post-secondary education and an index of 27.5 placed it among the top 15 percent.

Accountability ratings awarded by the TEA in 2017 were not considered in this analysis since all districts included in the study received Met Standard ratings. Also not considered were factors that generally have no meaningful linkage to the learning success of individual students, such as graduation rates and changes in student performance on the STAAR evaluations from one year to the next, and subjective factors sometimes relied upon in other published rankings, such as opinions of self-selected contributors of anonymous parent and student reviews and "expert insights" regarding teacher quality. A more in-depth description of how this best DFW school districts ranking was produced is provided in the Methodology section at the bottom of this page.

Objective fact-based analyses that rank more than 1,600 Dallas area public high schools, middle schools and elementary schools operated by the districts included in this analysis and compare campus student achievement indexes, STAAR results and TEA accountability ratings are available on these best DFW high schools, best DFW middle schools and best DFW elementary schools pages. Lists of the top ranked high schools, middle schools and elementary schools are shown on this best Dallas schools page. Schools with the highest student achievement across all grade levels are identified on this best DFW schools k-12 page. If you are just beginning your DFW area home search and considering where you you want to buy a home, you may find the information on this more about DFW school districts page to also be useful.


Dallas area school districts attendance areas

rankdistrictattended by students living in                    boundary
map
1Highland Park ISD
(University Park, TX)
Dallas, Highland Park, University ParkHighland Park ISD attendance boundaries
2Carroll ISDColleyville, Grapevine, Southlake, WestlakeCarroll ISD attendance boundaries
3Lovejoy ISDFairview, Lucas, Allen, McKinney, WylieLovejoy ISD attendance boundaries
4Coppell ISDCoppell, IrvingCoppell ISD attendance boundaries
5Frisco ISDFrisco, Little Elm, McKinney, PlanoFrisco ISD attendance boundaries
6Argyle ISDArgyle, Bartonville, Denton, Flower MoundArgyle ISD attendance boundaries
7Allen ISDAllen, Lucas, McKinney, ParkerAllen ISD attendance boundaries
8Prosper ISDCelina, Frisco, McKinney, ProsperProsper ISD attendance boundaries
9Grapevine-Colleyville ISDColleyville, Euless, Grapevine, HurstGrapevine-Colleyville ISD attendance boundaries
10Aledo ISDAledo, Annetta, Cresson, Fort Worth, Hudson Oaks, Weatherford, Willow ParkAledo ISD attendance boundaries
11Sunnyvale ISDSunnyvaleSunnyvale ISD attendance boundaries
12Plano ISDAllen, Dallas, Lucas, Murphy, Parker, Plano, Richardson, WyliePlano ISD attendance boundaries
13Northwest ISDAurora, Flower Mound, Fort Worth, Haslet, Justin, New Fairview, Newark, Northlake, Rhome, Roanoke, Southlake, Trophy ClubNorthwest ISD attendance boundaries
14Celina ISDCelina, McKinney, WestonCelina ISD attendance boundaries
15Rockwall ISDFate, Forney, Heath, McLendon Chisholm, Rockwall, Rowlett, Royse City, WylieRockwall ISD attendance boundaries
16Keller ISDColleyville, Fort Worth, Haltom City, Hurst, Keller, North Richland Hills, Southlake, Watauga, WestlakeKeller ISD attendance boundaries
17McKinney ISDFairview, Lowry Crossing, Lucas, McKinney, New HopeMcKinney ISD attendance boundaries
18Grandview ISDGrandviewGrandview ISD attendance boundaries
19Wylie ISD
(Wylie, TX)
Lavon, Murphy, Sachse, St. Paul, WylieWylie ISD attendance boundaries
20Brock ISDBrock, Lipan, Millsap, WeatherfordBrock ISD attendance boundaries
21Lewisville ISDCarrollton, Coppell, Copper Canyon, Double Oak, Flower Mound, Highland Village, Frisco, Lewisville, Little Elm, Plano, The ColonyLewisville ISD attendance boundaries
22Richardson ISDDallas, Garland, RichardsonRichardson ISD attendance boundaries
23Melissa ISDMcKinney, MelissaMelissa ISD attendance boundaries
24Aubrey ISDAubrey, Cross Roads, Krugerville, Pilot Point, Providence VillageAubrey ISD attendance boundaries
25Glen Rose ISDCleburne, Glen Rose, Nemo, RainbowGlen Rose ISD attendance boundaries
26Mansfield ISDArlington, Burleson, Fort Worth, Grand Prairie, MansfieldMansfield ISD attendance boundaries
27Caddo Mills ISDCaddo Mills, Royse CityCaddo Mills ISD attendance boundaries
28Forney ISDForney, Talty, TerrellForney ISD attendance boundaries
29Farmersville ISDFarmersville, NevadaFarmersville ISD attendance boundaries
30Hurst-Euless-Bedford ISDArlington, Bedford, Colleyville, Euless, Fort Worth, Hurst, North Richland HillsHurst-Euless-Bedford ISD attendance boundaries
31Burleson ISDBurleson, Fort WorthBurleson ISD attendance boundaries
32Joshua ISDBurleson, Cleburne, Crowley, Joshua, KeeneJoshua ISD attendance boundaries
33Lake Dallas ISDCorinth, Hickory Creek, Lake Dallas, Shady ShoresLake Dallas ISD attendance boundaries
34Midlothian ISDCedar Hill, Midlothian, Ovilla, WaxahachieMidlothian ISD attendance boundaries
35Paradise ISDDecatur, Paradise, SpringtownParadise ISD attendance boundaries
36Denton ISDArgyle, Aubrey, Bartonville, Copper Canyon, Corinth, Cross Roads, Denton, Double Oak, Flower Mound, Lantana, Little Elm, Oak Point, Prosper, Providence Village, Sanger, Savannah, Shady ShoresDenton ISD attendance boundaries
37Palmer ISDPalmer, WaxahachiePalmer ISD attendance boundaries
38Birdville ISDFort Worth, Haltom City, Hurst, North Richland Hills, Richland Hills, WataugaBirdville ISD attendance boundaries
39Krum ISDKrum, Ponder, SangerKrum ISD attendance boundaries
40Decatur ISDDecatur, New Fairview, RhomeDecatur ISD attendance boundaries
41Ponder ISDDish, Justin, PonderPonder ISD attendance boundaries
42Kennedale ISDArlington, KennedaleKennedale ISD attendance boundaries
43Waxahachie ISDForreston, Midlothian, Red Oak, WaxahachieWaxahachie ISD attendance boundaries
44Peaster ISDPoolville, WeatherfordPeaster ISD attendance boundaries
45Azle ISDAzle, Fort Worth, Lakeside, Pelican Bay, Reno, Springtown, WeatherfordAzle ISD attendance boundaries
46Royse City ISDFate, Royse CityRoyse City ISD attendance boundaries
47Kaufman ISDKaufman, Oak RidgeKaufman ISD attendance boundaries
48Princeton ISDLowry Crossing, PrincetonPrinceton ISD attendance boundaries
49White Settlement ISDFort Worth, Lakeside, White SettlementWhite Settlement ISD attendance boundaries
50Grand Prairie ISDDallas, Grand PrairieGrand Prairie ISD attendance boundaries
51Pilot Point ISDPilot Point, Tioga, Valley ViewPilot Point ISD attendance boundaries
52Boyd ISDBoyd, DecaturBoyd ISD attendance boundaries
53Little Elm ISDFrisco, Lakewood Village, Little Elm, Oak Point, The Colony Little Elm ISD attendance boundaries
54Maypearl ISDMaypearl, WaxahachieMaypearl ISD attendance boundaries
55Carrollton-Farmers Branch ISDCarrollton, Coppell, Dallas, Farmers Branch, IrvingCarrollton-Farmers Branch ISD attendance boundaries
56Red Oak ISDGlenn Heights, Oak Leaf, Ovilla, Red Oak, WaxahachieRed Oak ISD attendance boundaries
57Granbury ISDCresson, DeCordova, GranburyGranbury ISD attendance boundaries
58Boles ISDCash, QuinlanBoles ISD attendance boundaries
59Scurry-Rosser ISDRosser, ScurryScurry-Rosser ISD attendance boundaries
60Crandall ISDCombine, Crandall, Heartland, KaufmanCrandall ISD attendance boundaries
61Garland ISDGarland, Rowlett, Sachse, WylieGarland ISD attendance boundaries
62Millsap ISDMillsap, WeatherfordMillsap ISD attendance boundaries
63Sanger ISDSangerSanger ISD attendance boundaries
64Eagle Mt-Saginaw ISDBlue Mound, Fort Worth, SaginawEagle Mt-Saginaw ISD attendance boundaries
65Weatherford ISDHudson Oaks, Springtown, Weatherford, Willow ParkWeatherford ISD attendance boundaries
66Blue Ridge ISDBlue RidgeBlue Ridge ISD attendance boundaries
67Bland ISDCaddo Mills, Celeste, Farmersville, GreenvilleBland ISD attendance boundaries
68Irving ISDGrand Prairie, IrvingIrving ISD attendance boundaries
69Arlington ISDArlington, Grand Prairie, PantegoArlington ISD attendance boundaries
70Alvord ISDAlvord, Decatur, SunsetAlvord ISD attendance boundaries
71Keene ISDKeeneKeene ISD attendance boundaries
72Community ISDFarmersville, Josephine, Lavon, Nevada, RockwallCommunity ISD attendance boundaries
73Anna ISDAnnaAnna ISD attendance boundaries
74Springtown ISDAzle, Boyd, Paradise, Reno, Scurry, Springtown, WeatherfordSpringtown ISD attendance boundaries
75Dallas ISDAddison, Dallas, DeSoto, Farmers Branch, Highland Park, Hutchins, Seagoville, WilmerDallas ISD attendance boundaries
76Ennis ISDBardwell, Ennis, GarrettEnnis ISD attendance boundaries
77Cedar Hill ISDCedar Hill, Dallas, Grand PrairieCedar Hill ISD attendance boundaries
78Bridgeport ISDBridgeport, Paradise, Runaway Bay, SunsetBridgeport ISD attendance boundaries
79Mesquite ISDBalch Springs, Garland, Mesquite, SeagovilleMesquite ISD attendance boundaries
80Fort Worth ISDAledo, Arlington, Benbrook, Edgecliff Village, Forest Hill, Fort Worth, Haltom City, Westover HillsFort Worth ISD attendance boundaries
81Lancaster ISDLancasterLancaster ISD attendance boundaries
82Everman ISDEverman, Forest Hill, Fort WorthEverman ISD attendance boundaries
83Venus ISDAlvarado, VenusVenus ISD attendance boundaries
84Godley ISDBenbrook, Fort Worth, Godley, JoshuaGodley ISD attendance boundaries
85Poolville ISDPoolville, SpringtownPoolville ISD attendance boundaries
86Cleburne ISDCleburneCleburne ISD attendance boundaries
87Duncanville ISDCedar Hill, Dallas, DeSoto, DuncanvilleDuncanville ISD attendance boundaries
88Wills Point ISDTerrell, Wills PointWills Point ISD attendance boundaries
89Greenville ISDGreenvilleGreenville ISD attendance boundaries
90Castleberry ISDFort Worth, River Oaks, Sansom ParkCastleberry ISD attendance boundaries
91Crowley ISDCrowley, Edgecliff Village, Fort WorthCrowley ISD attendance boundaries
92Lake Worth ISDFort Worth, Lake Worth, Sansom ParkLake Worth ISD attendance boundaries
93Desoto ISDDeSoto, Glenn HeightsDesoto ISD attendance boundaries
94Kemp ISDKemp, ScurryKemp ISD attendance boundaries
95Quinlan ISDHawk Cove, Quinlan, Royse City, Terrell, Union Valley, West Tawakoni, Wills PointQuinlan ISD attendance boundaries
96Terrell ISDTerrellTerrell ISD attendance boundaries
97Ferris ISDFerris, Red Oak, WaxahachieFerris ISD attendance boundaries
98Rio Vista ISDCleburne, Grandview, Rio VistaRio Vista ISD attendance boundaries
99Alvarado ISDAlvaradoAlvarado ISD attendance boundaries


Housing and community desirability data for many of the cities and towns served by the north Texas school districts listed above is available on this best Dallas suburbs page. This about Dallas suburbs page makes available information such as population growth and density and current residents education and income.


Methodology

Within each evaluation category, the top ranked school district was awarded the maximum points allocated to that category and all other districts were awarded a proportional number of points based on how their individual scores compared to the score of the top ranked district. Scores from both evaluation categories were then added together to arrive at the district's total ranking score.

Performance on STAAR tests: 60 points

A maximum of 60 points was awarded based on the percentage of a district's students meeting the TEA's achievement standards on the STAAR reading, writing, mathematics, science, and social studies subject assessments. As mentioned above, the TEA refers to the percentage of total number of student assessments for all subjects tested that met or exceeded its achievement standards for campuses and districts as their student achievement indexes.

College readiness indicators: 40 points

A maximum of 20 points was awarded based on percentage of students in grades 11-12 participating and successfully completing AP/IB courses. The district with the highest percentage of students taking and passing College Board AP examinations or IB examinations in English language arts, mathematics, science and social studies was awarded the maximum points for each subject area category. A maximum of 20 points also was awarded to the district with the highest adjusted SAT and ACT scores (percentage of seniors taking SAT and/or ACT college entrance exams times median subject area test scores). The college readiness index for each district was calculated by aggregating the scores for all high schools in the district, weighted by the number of students attending each school. A complete description of the college readiness evaluation methodology used in both this and the Dallas area high schools ranking studies, along with the AP, IB, SAT and ACT data used in these analyses, is provided on this DFW high schools page.




Looking for the best real estate agent to assist you in buying a home in the Dallas suburbs?

If you are looking for a professional, business-savvy buyer's agent, please call 972 355-3511 or send me an email and let's talk about how we can assist you. If you will be traveling from outside the DFW area and want us to show you houses while you are here, please call before finalizing your plans.


Dave Downs - military service