Connect

Find us on...

Dashboard

New Search X

DFW residential real estate » Best DFW school districts

Best School Districts In Dallas Fort Worth


Highland Park ISD, Carroll ISD, Lovejoy ISD and Coppell ISD for the second straight year earned the top four positions in this 2018 best school districts in DFW analysis. Frisco ISD moved from seventh place last year to fifth place in the current DFW school districts rankings, replacing Grapevine-Colleyville ISD, which dropped to seventh place.

Highland Park ISD is additionally the highest ranked district and DFW school districts occupy seven of the top spots in this Texas best school districts ranking. Thirteen DFW school districts identified in this DFW school districts study are ranked among the top 25 school districts in Texas.


2018 best DFW school districts

The data in this best DFW school districts rankings table can be sorted by clicking on the table headings. You also can limit the display of information by typing the name of a school district in the Search box and can change the number of rows displayed by resetting default number in the Show entries box.

campus student achievement index
rankdistrictstudentsstudent
achievement
index
college
readiness
index
campuses90+80 - 8970 - 7960 - 6959-
1Highland Park ISD
(University Park)
7,00096.869.277
2Carroll ISD8,20097.461.61111
3Lovejoy ISD4,10095.957.366
4Coppell ISD12,30092.556.915105
5Frisco ISD55,70091.845.4654418111
6Allen ISD20,90092.342.0221741
7Grapevine-Colleyville ISD13,80087.446.319892
8Argyle ISD2,40091.545.0431
9Aledo ISD5,40091.139.2844
10Prosper ISD10,00091.141.01055
11Plano ISD53,90085.445.66724231451
12Northwest ISD22,00084.746.52641471
13Sunnyvale ISD1,70091.239.433
14Rockwall ISD15,70086.639.7186102
15McKinney ISD24,70084.639.728713332
16Keller ISD34,60086.537.73791972
17Celina ISD2,40090.433.4431
18Wylie ISD (Wylie)15,00089.231.719712
19Grandview ISD1,20091.628.033
20Lewisville ISD53,20082.839.863211514103
21Hurst-Euless-Bedford ISD23,10084.934.9273195
22Brock ISD1,30089.330.9321
23Richardson ISD39,20078.944.15210161772
24Melissa ISD2,60090.522.8422
25Midlothian ISD8,40084.930.111182
26Aubrey ISD2,40086.628.444
27Mansfield ISD34,30083.732.041623102
28Glen Rose ISD1,80085.030.133
29Caddo Mills ISD1,70087.824.2413
30Forney ISD9,70084.326.9131111
31Farmersville ISD1,60084.525.433
32Burleson ISD11,90079.832.1162842
33Joshua ISD5,30082.627.58143
34Lake Dallas ISD3,90081.528.7532
35Denton ISD28,40079.730.835315125
36Paradise ISD1,20083.425.04121
37Birdville ISD23,80078.927.631311134
38Palmer ISD1,20081.626.2321
39Eagle Mountain‑Saginaw ISD19,60079.226.9239104
40Decatur ISD3,10079.227.3615
41Krum ISD2,10078.828.2422
42Ponder ISD1,30080.924.3321
43Waxahachie ISD8,40079.325.611173
44Kennedale ISD3,10078.627.4514
45Peaster ISD1,10081.520.933
46Azle ISD6,30078.924.2101531
47Royse City ISD5,50079.721.78134
48Princeton ISD4,10079.920.2734
49Little Elm ISD7,40076.823.98251
50White Settlement ISD6,80076.925.781331
51Carrollton‑Farmers Branch ISD25,20074.627.935491363
52Boyd ISD1,20080.417.94112
53Maypearl ISD1,10079.120.0422
54Red Oak ISD5,70075.625.8725
55Garland ISD57,00074.625.56651723192
56Kaufman ISD3,80070.938.6431
57Pilot Point ISD1,40076.026.4312
58Grand Prairie ISD29,30071.734.8355311124
59Granbury ISD7,00075.525.98323
60Scurry-Rosser ISD1,00078.918.2312
61Boles ISD50078.419.333
62Crandall ISD3,80075.224.8514
63Weatherford ISD8,00074.224.4101531
64Bland ISD70083.06.8321
65Sanger ISD2,70077.219.8413
66Alvord ISD70081.78.5321
67Millsap ISD1,00074.624.933
68Blue Ridge ISD80074.224.933
69Arlington ISD62,10071.128.37131616279
70Anna ISD3,20075.718.944
71Springtown ISD3,50075.918.1651
72Irving ISD34,70068.334.4321418
73Community ISD2,10074.521.433
74Keene ISD1,10072.425.5321
75Ennis ISD5,80073.720.3817
76Dallas ISD157,80067.533.52282518657347
77Bridgeport ISD2,10072.322.6321
78Mesquite ISD40,90071.023.846221212
79Cedar Hill ISD7,90070.327.4133172
80Lancaster ISD7,60071.023.210163
81Everman ISD5,90072.419.191611
82Fort Worth ISD87,20065.234.4125512264240
83Venus ISD2,10071.420.7321
84Poolville ISD60074.69.7312
85Godley ISD1,90069.520.6422
86Cleburne ISD6,70068.019.6101252
87Wills Point ISD2,40069.016.5422
88Duncanville ISD12,80065.723.816493
89Greenville ISD5,40069.115.78242
90Castleberry ISD4,00067.218.75221
91Crowley ISD15,20064.322.919577
92Kemp ISD1,50068.411.3312
93Lake Worth ISD3,50064.718.66141
94Quinlan ISD2,60066.115.2312
95Terrell ISD4,40066.014.9413
96DeSoto ISD9,70061.724.21165
97Ferris ISD2,60065.214.7413
98Rio Vista ISD70067.49.4312
99Alvarado ISD3,70062.815.76222


Source: Texas Education Agency


The Texas Education Agency (TEA) refers to the percentage of total State of Texas Assessments of Academic Readiness (STAAR) for all subjects that meet or exceed TEA achievement standards as the student achievement index. The college readiness index used in this analysis was based on participation in and successful completion of high school Advanced Placement (AP) and International Baccalaureate (IB) courses and and performance on SAT and ACT college admission tests. A more in-depth description of how this best DFW school districts ranking was produced is provided in the Methodology section at the bottom of this page.

Accountability ratings awarded by the TEA in 2017 were not considered in this analysis since all districts included in the study received Met Standard ratings. Also not considered were factors that generally have no meaningful linkage to the learning success of individual students, such as graduation rates and changes in student performance on the STAAR evaluations from one year to the next, and subjective factors sometimes relied upon in other published rankings, such as opinions of self-selected contributors of anonymous parent and student reviews and "expert insights" regarding teacher quality.

Similar analyses that rank more than 1,600 Dallas area public high schools, middle schools and elementary schools operated by the districts included in this analysis and compare campus student achievement indexes, STAAR results and TEA accountability ratings are available on these best DFW high schools, best DFW middle schools and best DFW elementary schools pages. Lists of the top ranked high schools, middle schools and elementary schools are shown on this best Dallas schools page. Schools with the highest student achievement across all grade levels are identified on this best DFW schools k-12 page. If you are just beginning your DFW area home search and considering where you you want to buy a home, you likely also will find the information on this more about DFW school districts page to also be useful.


2018 top Dallas area school districts attendance areas

rankdistrictattended by students living in                    boundary
map
1Highland Park ISD
(University Park)
Dallas, Highland Park, University ParkHighland Park ISD (University Park) attendance boundaries
2Carroll ISDColleyville, Grapevine, Southlake, WestlakeCarroll ISD attendance boundaries
3Lovejoy ISDFairview, Lucas, Allen, McKinney, WylieLovejoy ISD attendance boundaries
4Coppell ISDCoppell, IrvingCoppell ISD attendance boundaries
5Frisco ISDFrisco, Little Elm, McKinney, PlanoFrisco ISD attendance boundaries
6Allen ISDAllen, Lucas, McKinney, ParkerAllen ISD attendance boundaries
7Grapevine-Colleyville ISDColleyville, Euless, Grapevine, HurstGrapevine-Colleyville ISD attendance boundaries
8Argyle ISDArgyle, Bartonville, Denton, Flower MoundArgyle ISD attendance boundaries
9Aledo ISDAledo, Annetta, Cresson, Fort Worth, Hudson Oaks, Weatherford, Willow ParkAledo ISD attendance boundaries
10Prosper ISDCelina, Frisco, McKinney, ProsperProsper ISD attendance boundaries
11Plano ISDAllen, Dallas, Lucas, Murphy, Parker, Plano, Richardson, WyliePlano ISD attendance boundaries
12Northwest ISDAurora, Flower Mound, Fort Worth, Haslet, Justin, New Fairview, Newark, Northlake, Rhome, Roanoke, Southlake, Trophy ClubNorthwest ISD attendance boundaries
13Sunnyvale ISDSunnyvaleSunnyvale ISD attendance boundaries
14Rockwall ISDFate, Forney, Heath, McLendon Chisholm, Rockwall, Rowlett, Royse City, WylieRockwall ISD attendance boundaries
15McKinney ISDFairview, Lowry Crossing, Lucas, McKinney, New HopeMcKinney ISD attendance boundaries
16Keller ISDColleyville, Fort Worth, Haltom City, Hurst, Keller, North Richland Hills, Southlake, Watauga, WestlakeKeller ISD attendance boundaries
17Celina ISDCelina, McKinney, WestonCelina ISD attendance boundaries
18Wylie ISD (Wylie)Lavon, Murphy, Sachse, St. Paul, WylieWylie ISD (Wylie) attendance boundaries
19Grandview ISDGrandviewGrandview ISD attendance boundaries
20Lewisville ISDCarrollton, Coppell, Copper Canyon, Double Oak, Flower Mound, Highland Village, Frisco, Lewisville, Little Elm, Plano, The ColonyLewisville ISD attendance boundaries
21Hurst-Euless-Bedford ISDArlington, Bedford, Colleyville, Euless, Fort Worth, Hurst, North Richland HillsHurst-Euless-Bedford ISD attendance boundaries
22Brock ISDBrock, Lipan, Millsap, WeatherfordBrock ISD attendance boundaries
23Richardson ISDDallas, Garland, RichardsonRichardson ISD attendance boundaries
24Melissa ISDMcKinney, MelissaMelissa ISD attendance boundaries
25Midlothian ISDCedar Hill, Midlothian, Ovilla, WaxahachieMidlothian ISD attendance boundaries
26Aubrey ISDAubrey, Cross Roads, Krugerville, Pilot Point, Providence VillageAubrey ISD attendance boundaries
27Mansfield ISDArlington, Burleson, Fort Worth, Grand Prairie, MansfieldMansfield ISD attendance boundaries
28Glen Rose ISDCleburne, Glen Rose, Nemo, RainbowGlen Rose ISD attendance boundaries
29Caddo Mills ISDCaddo Mills, Royse CityCaddo Mills ISD attendance boundaries
30Forney ISDForney, Talty, TerrellForney ISD attendance boundaries
31Farmersville ISDFarmersville, NevadaFarmersville ISD attendance boundaries
32Burleson ISDBurleson, Fort WorthBurleson ISD attendance boundaries
33Joshua ISDBurleson, Cleburne, Crowley, Joshua, KeeneJoshua ISD attendance boundaries
34Lake Dallas ISDCorinth, Hickory Creek, Lake Dallas, Shady ShoresLake Dallas ISD attendance boundaries
35Denton ISDArgyle, Aubrey, Bartonville, Copper Canyon, Corinth, Cross Roads, Denton, Double Oak, Flower Mound, Lantana, Little Elm, Oak Point, Prosper, Providence Village, Sanger, Savannah, Shady ShoresDenton ISD attendance boundaries
36Paradise ISDDecatur, Paradise, SpringtownParadise ISD attendance boundaries
37Birdville ISDFort Worth, Haltom City, Hurst, North Richland Hills, Richland Hills, WataugaBirdville ISD attendance boundaries
38Palmer ISDPalmer, WaxahachiePalmer ISD attendance boundaries
39Eagle Mountain-Saginaw ISDBlue Mound, Fort Worth, SaginawEagle Mountain-Saginaw ISD attendance boundaries
40Decatur ISDDecatur, New Fairview, RhomeDecatur ISD attendance boundaries
41Krum ISDKrum, Ponder, SangerKrum ISD attendance boundaries
42Ponder ISDDish, Justin, PonderPonder ISD attendance boundaries
43Waxahachie ISDForreston, Midlothian, Red Oak, WaxahachieWaxahachie ISD attendance boundaries
44Kennedale ISDArlington, KennedaleKennedale ISD attendance boundaries
45Peaster ISDPoolville, WeatherfordPeaster ISD attendance boundaries
46Azle ISDAzle, Fort Worth, Lakeside, Pelican Bay, Reno, Springtown, WeatherfordAzle ISD attendance boundaries
47Royse City ISDFate, Royse CityRoyse City ISD attendance boundaries
48Princeton ISDLowry Crossing, PrincetonPrinceton ISD attendance boundaries
49Little Elm ISDFrisco, Lakewood Village, Little Elm, Oak Point, The Colony Little Elm ISD attendance boundaries
50White Settlement ISDFort Worth, Lakeside, White SettlementWhite Settlement ISD attendance boundaries
51Carrollton‑Farmers Branch ISDCarrollton, Coppell, Dallas, Farmers Branch, IrvingCarrollton-Farmers Branch ISD attendance boundaries
52Boyd ISDBoyd, DecaturBoyd ISD attendance boundaries
53Maypearl ISDMaypearl, WaxahachieMaypearl ISD attendance boundaries
54Red Oak ISDGlenn Heights, Oak Leaf, Ovilla, Red Oak, WaxahachieRed Oak ISD attendance boundaries
55Garland ISDGarland, Rowlett, Sachse, WylieGarland ISD attendance boundaries
56Kaufman ISDKaufman, Oak RidgeKaufman ISD attendance boundaries
57Pilot Point ISDPilot Point, Tioga, Valley ViewPilot Point ISD attendance boundaries
58Grand Prairie ISDDallas, Grand PrairieGrand Prairie ISD attendance boundaries
59Granbury ISDCresson, DeCordova, GranburyGranbury ISD attendance boundaries
60Scurry-Rosser ISDRosser, ScurryScurry-Rosser ISD attendance boundaries
61Boles ISDCash, QuinlanBoles ISD attendance boundaries
62Crandall ISDCombine, Crandall, Heartland, KaufmanCrandall ISD attendance boundaries
63Weatherford ISDHudson Oaks, Springtown, Weatherford, Willow ParkWeatherford ISD attendance boundaries
64Bland ISDCaddo Mills, Celeste, Farmersville, GreenvilleBland ISD attendance boundaries
65Sanger ISDSangerSanger ISD attendance boundaries
66Alvord ISDAlvord, Decatur, SunsetAlvord ISD attendance boundaries
67Millsap ISDMillsap, WeatherfordMillsap ISD attendance boundaries
68Blue Ridge ISDBlue RidgeBlue Ridge ISD attendance boundaries
69Arlington ISDArlington, Grand Prairie, PantegoArlington ISD attendance boundaries
70Anna ISDAnnaAnna ISD attendance boundaries
71Springtown ISDAzle, Boyd, Paradise, Reno, Scurry, Springtown, WeatherfordSpringtown ISD attendance boundaries
72Irving ISDGrand Prairie, IrvingIrving ISD attendance boundaries
73Community ISDFarmersville, Josephine, Lavon, Nevada, RockwallCommunity ISD attendance boundaries
74Keene ISDKeeneKeene ISD attendance boundaries
75Ennis ISDBardwell, Ennis, GarrettEnnis ISD attendance boundaries
76Dallas ISDAddison, Dallas, DeSoto, Farmers Branch, Highland Park, Hutchins, Seagoville, WilmerDallas ISD attendance boundaries
77Bridgeport ISDBridgeport, Paradise, Runaway Bay, SunsetBridgeport ISD attendance boundaries
78Mesquite ISDBalch Springs, Garland, Mesquite, SeagovilleMesquite ISD attendance boundaries
79Cedar Hill ISDCedar Hill, Dallas, Grand PrairieCedar Hill ISD attendance boundaries
80Lancaster ISDLancasterLancaster ISD attendance boundaries
81Everman ISDEverman, Forest Hill, Fort WorthEverman ISD attendance boundaries
82Fort Worth ISDAledo, Arlington, Benbrook, Edgecliff Village, Forest Hill, Fort Worth, Haltom City, Westover HillsFort Worth ISD attendance boundaries
83Venus ISDAlvarado, VenusVenus ISD attendance boundaries
84Poolville ISDPoolville, SpringtownPoolville ISD attendance boundaries
85Godley ISDBenbrook, Fort Worth, Godley, JoshuaGodley ISD attendance boundaries
86Cleburne ISDCleburneCleburne ISD attendance boundaries
87Wills Point ISDTerrell, Wills PointWills Point ISD attendance boundaries
88Duncanville ISDCedar Hill, Dallas, DeSoto, DuncanvilleDuncanville ISD attendance boundaries
89Greenville ISDGreenvilleGreenville ISD attendance boundaries
90Castleberry ISDFort Worth, River Oaks, Sansom ParkCastleberry ISD attendance boundaries
91Crowley ISDCrowley, Edgecliff Village, Fort WorthCrowley ISD attendance boundaries
92Kemp ISDKemp, ScurryKemp ISD attendance boundaries
93Lake Worth ISDFort Worth, Lake Worth, Sansom ParkLake Worth ISD attendance boundaries
94Quinlan ISDHawk Cove, Quinlan, Royse City, Terrell, Union Valley, West Tawakoni, Wills PointQuinlan ISD attendance boundaries
95Terrell ISDTerrellTerrell ISD attendance boundaries
96DeSoto ISDDeSoto, Glenn HeightsDeSoto ISD attendance boundaries
97Ferris ISDFerris, Red Oak, WaxahachieFerris ISD attendance boundaries
98Rio Vista ISDCleburne, Grandview, Rio VistaRio Vista ISD attendance boundaries
99Alvarado ISDAlvaradoAlvarado ISD attendance boundaries


Housing and community desirability data for many of the cities and towns served by the north Texas school districts listed above is available on this best Dallas suburbs page. This about Dallas suburbs page makes available information such as population growth and density and current residents education and income.


Methodology

Within each evaluation category, the top ranked school district was awarded the maximum points allocated to that category and all other districts were awarded a proportional number of points based on how their individual scores compared to the score of the top ranked district. Scores from both evaluation categories were then added together to arrive at the district's total ranking score.

Performance on STAAR tests: 60 points

A maximum of 60 points was awarded based on the percentage of a district's students meeting the TEA's achievement standards on the STAAR reading, writing, mathematics, science, and social studies subject assessments. As mentioned above, the TEA refers to the percentage of total number of student assessments for all subjects tested that met or exceeded its achievement standards for campuses and districts as their student achievement indexes.

College readiness indicators: 40 points

A maximum of 20 points was awarded based on percentage of students in grades 11-12 participating and successfully completing AP/IB courses. The district with the highest percentage of students taking and passing College Board AP examinations or IB examinations in English language arts, mathematics, science and social studies was awarded the maximum points for each subject area category. A maximum of 20 points also was awarded to the district with the highest adjusted SAT and ACT scores (percentage of seniors taking SAT and/or ACT college entrance exams times median subject area test scores). The college readiness index for each district was calculated by aggregating the scores for all high schools in the district, weighted by the number of students attending each school. A complete description of the college readiness evaluation methodology used in both this and the Dallas area high schools ranking studies, along with the AP, IB, SAT and ACT data used in these analyses, is provided on this DFW high schools page.




Looking for the best real estate agent to assist you in buying a home in the Dallas suburbs?

If you are looking for a professional, business-savvy buyer's agent, please call 972 355-3511 or send me an email and let's talk about how I can assist you. If you will be traveling from outside the DFW area and want me to show you houses while you are here, please call me before finalizing your plans.


Dave Downs - military service