Connect

Find us on...

Dashboard

New Search X

DFW residential real estate » Best DFW school districts

Best School Districts In Dallas Fort Worth


Highland ISD, Carroll ISD and Lovejoy ISD are ranked as the top three school districts in this 2017 best school districts in Dallas area analysis. These three districts had the highest 2016 district student achievement indexes of the 98 DFW school districts evaluated and also were the only districts distinguished by all of their campuses attaining student achievement indexes of 90 and above. Complete Best DFW best school districts rankings for all 98 districts and the metrics on which the rankings are based are presented below.

The Texas Education Agency (TEA) refers to the percentage of total State of Texas Assessments of Academic Readiness (STAAR) for all subjects that meet or exceed TEA achievement standards as the student achievement index. The college readiness index used in this analysis was based on participation in and successful completion of high school Advanced Placement (AP) and International Baccalaureate (IB) courses and and performance on SAT and ACT college admission tests. A more detailed description of how this best DFW school districts ranking was produced is provided in the Methodology section at the bottom of this page.

Accountability ratings awarded by the TEA in 2016 were not considered in this analysis since all districts included in the study received Met Standard ratings. Also not considered were factors that generally have no meaningful linkage to the learning success of individual students, such as graduation rates and changes in student performance on the STAAR evaluations from one year to the next, and subjective factors sometimes relied upon in other published rankings, such as opinions of self-selected contributors of anonymous parent and student reviews and "expert insights" regarding teacher quality.

Top 25 Dallas area school districts

rankdistrictattended by students living in                    boundary
map
1Highland Park ISDDallas, Highland Park, University ParkHighland Park ISD attendance boundaries
2Carroll ISDColleyville, Grapevine, Southlake, WestlakeCarroll ISD attendance boundaries
3Lovejoy ISDFairview, Lucas, Allen, McKinney, WylieLovejoy ISD attendance boundaries
4Coppell ISDCoppell, IrvingCoppell ISD attendance boundaries
5Grapevine-Colleyville ISDColleyville, Euless, Grapevine, HurstGrapevine-Colleyville ISD attendance boundaries
6Allen ISDAllen, Lucas, McKinney, ParkerAllen ISD attendance boundaries
7Frisco ISDFrisco, Little Elm,McKinney, PlanoFrisco ISD attendance boundaries
8Argyle ISDArgyle, Bartonville, Denton, Flower MoundArgyle ISD attendance boundaries
9Aledo ISDAledo, Annetta, Cresson, Fort Worth, Hudson Oaks, Weatherford, Willow ParkAledo ISD attendance boundaries
10Prosper ISDCelina, Frisco, McKinney, ProsperProsper ISD attendance boundaries
11Plano ISDAllen, Dallas, Lucas, Murphy, Parker, Plano, Richardson, WyliePlano ISD attendance boundaries
12Northwest ISDAurora, Flower Mound, Fort Worth, Haslet, Justin, New Fairview, Newark, Northlake, Rhome, Roanoke, Southlake, Trophy ClubNorthwest ISD attendance boundaries
13Sunnyvale ISDSunnyvaleSunnyvale ISD attendance boundaries
14Rockwall ISDFate, Forney, Heath, McLendon Chisholm, Rockwall, Rowlett, Royse City, WylieRockwall ISD attendance boundaries
15McKinney ISDFairview, Lowry Crossing, Lucas, McKinney, New HopeMcKinney ISD attendance boundaries
16Celina ISDCelina, McKinney, WestonCelina ISD attendance boundaries
17Keller ISDColleyville, Fort Worth, Haltom City, Hurst, Keller, North Richland Hills, Southlake, Watauga, WestlakeKeller ISD attendance boundaries
18Richardson ISDDallas, Garland, RichardsonRichardson ISD attendance boundaries
19Wylie ISDLavon, Murphy, Sachse, St. Paul, WylieWylie ISD attendance boundaries
20Lewisville ISDCarrollton, Coppell, Copper Canyon, Double Oak, Flower Mound, Highland Village, Frisco, Lewisville, Little Elm, Plano, The ColonyLewisville ISD attendance boundaries
21Glen Rose ISDCleburne, Glen Rose, Nemo, RainbowGlen Rose ISD attendance boundaries
22Melissa ISDMcKinney, MelissaMelissa ISD attendance boundaries
23Grandview ISDGrandviewGrandview ISD attendance boundaries
24Hurst-Euless-Bedford ISDArlington, Bedford, Colleyville, Euless, Fort Worth, Hurst, North Richland HillsHurst-Euless-Bedford ISD attendance boundaries
25Midlothian ISDCedar Hill, Midlothian, Ovilla, WaxahachieMidlothian ISD attendance boundaries


Similar analyses that rank more than 1,600 Dallas area public high schools, middle schools and elementary schools operated by the districts included in this analysis and compare campus student achievement indexes, STAAR results and TEA accountability ratings are available on these best DFW high schools, best DFW middle schools and best DFW elementary schools pages. Lists of the top ranked high schools, middle schools and elementary schools are shown on this best Dallas schools page. Schools with the highest student achievement across all grade levels are identified on this best DFW k-12 schools page. If you are just beginning your DFW area home search and considering where you you want to buy a home, you likely also will find the information on this more about DFW school districts page to also be useful.

Housing and community desirability data for the many of the cities and towns served by the north Texas school districts listed above is available on this best Dallas suburbs page. This about Dallas suburbs page makes available information such as population growth and density and current residents education and income.

Best DFW school districts rankings

The data in this table can be sorted by clicking on the table headings. You also can limit the display of information by typing the name of a school district in the Search box and can change the number of rows displayed by resetting default number in the Show entries box.

campus student achievement index
rankdistrictstudentsstudent
achievement
index
college
readiness
index
campuses90+80 - 8970 - 7960 - 6959-
1Highland Park ISD7,10096.668.377
2Carroll ISD8,10097.360.11111
3Lovejoy ISD3,90096.356.866
4Coppell ISD11,90091.757.515105
5Grapevine-Colleyville ISD13,80087.349.719982
6Allen ISD20,70092.441.3221741
7Frisco ISD53,10091.842.26145142
8Argyle ISD2,20091.741.6431
9Aledo ISD5,20092.239.4862
10Prosper ISD8,30091.439.6853
11Plano ISD54,30086.044.9672921134
12Northwest ISD20,90084.944.3266155
13Sunnyvale ISD1,60089.032.5312
14Rockwall ISD15,30086.436.5185112
15McKinney ISD24,60085.338.12811854
16Celina ISD2,30088.030.6413
17Keller ISD34,10085.634.33791783
18Richardson ISD38,70079.443.35310211381
19Wylie ISD14,60087.728.118711
20Lewisville ISD53,40082.436.56524161483
21Glen Rose ISD1,70084.632.133
22Melissa ISD2,30090.222.4413
23Grandview ISD1,10089.822.7321
24Hurst-Euless-Bedford ISD22,80084.731.1273186
25Midlothian ISD8,10085.329.01019
26Alvord ISD70085.228.0312
27Mansfield ISD33,70082.930.441102281
28Brock ISD1,30088.719.4312
29Aubrey ISD2,30086.122.344
30Forney ISD9,40085.522.513211
31Lake Dallas ISD4,00082.426.655
32Caddo Mills ISD1,70087.317.9413
33Paradise ISD1,10080.328.5422
34Boles ISD50081.026.6321
35Burleson ISD11,30080.726.9151932
36Bland ISD60081.723.533
37Joshua ISD5,10082.222.38161
38Krum ISD2,10079.526.9422
39Royse City ISD5,20082.122.48152
40Denton ISD27,30079.326.1324121051
41Kennedale ISD3,10079.725.5532
42Birdville ISD24,20079.124.831412132
43Crandall ISD3,40079.023.1541
44Ponder ISD1,30081.818.1321
45Eagle Mountain-Saginaw ISD19,20079.022.4221093
46Maypearl ISD1,10080.520.0413
47Waxahachie ISD8,10079.920.411245
48Grand Prairie ISD29,30072.332.6345410114
49Farmersville ISD1,60082.615.4321
50White Settlement ISD6,70077.722.48431
51Carrollton-Farmers Branch ISD25,70075.525.235871352
52Decatur ISD3,00079.718.2642
53Little Elm ISD7,20077.221.181331
54Red Oak ISD5,80076.921.2734
55Granbury ISD7,00075.722.69432
56Boyd ISD1,20079.715.8422
57Azle ISD6,20077.419.510136
58Weatherford ISD7,80076.920.210271
59Keene ISD1,00075.023.23111
60Anna ISD3,10078.017.8422
61Princeton ISD3,90080.211.8743
62Garland ISD57,40074.021.86671423175
63Irving ISD34,90068.231.032111191
64Arlington ISD63,20070.925.96931422237
65Peaster ISD1,10077.514.6312
66Sanger ISD2,70076.915.6422
67Venus ISD2,00073.320.633
68Community ISD1,90074.318.2312
69Dallas ISD158,50066.031.62282316706752
70Fort Worth ISD86,90064.533.7125613254041
71Springtown ISD3,40074.816.666
72Rio Vista ISD70073.318.5321
73Blue Ridge ISD70071.022.333
74Mesquite ISD40,70072.019.846326143
75Ennis ISD5,80074.215.58431
76Poolville ISD50079.55.5321
77Kaufman ISD3,80071.118.5431
78Cedar Hill ISD8,00068.322.81321181
79Everman ISD5,60072.116.59153
80Lancaster ISD7,30068.322.210136
81Godley ISD1,80070.219.0431
82Cleburne ISD6,70067.322.5101333
83Scurry-Rosser ISD1,00080.40.5321
84Bridgeport ISD2,10071.315.0321
85Palmer ISD1,20077.05.533
86Kemp ISD1,50070.715.8321
87Duncanville ISD12,80067.219.916691
88Crowley ISD15,10065.519.8191666
89Wills Point ISD2,40067.515.7422
90Alvarado ISD3,60065.218.2633
91Ferris ISD2,50066.615.644
92Castleberry ISD4,00069.011.65113
93Millsap ISD90075.80.0312
94Greenville ISD5,20067.712.581223
95Lake Worth ISD3,30065.116.1615
96Terrell ISD4,30066.111.5413
97DeSoto ISD9,70060.917.910145
98Quinlan ISD2,60064.88.8312

 

Source: Texas Education Agency


Methodology

Within each evaluation category, the top ranked school district was awarded the maximum points allocated to that category and all other districts were awarded a proportional number of points based on how their individual scores compared to the score of the top ranked district. Scores from both evaluation categories were then added together to arrive at the district's total ranking score.

Performance on STAAR tests: 60 points

A maximum of 60 points was awarded based on the percentage of a district's students meeting the TEA's achievement standards on the STAAR reading, writing, mathematics, science, and social studies subject assessments. As mentioned above, the TEA refers to the percentage of total number of student assessments for all subjects tested that met or exceeded its achievement standards for campuses and districts as their student achievement indexes.

College readiness indicators: 40 points

A maximum of 20 points was awarded based on percentage of students in grades 11-12 participating and successfully completing AP/IB courses. The district with the highest percentage of students taking and passing College Board AP examinations or IB examinations in English language arts, mathematics, science and social studies was awarded the maximum points for each subject area category. A maximum of 20 points also was awarded to the district with the highest adjusted SAT and ACT scores (percentage of seniors taking SAT and/or ACT college entrance exams times median subject area test scores). The college readiness index for each district was calculated by aggregating the scores for all high schools in the district, weighted by the number of students attending each school. For this particular analysis, the maximum college readiness score attainable by a high school was 100 points. A complete description of the college readiness evaluation methodology used in both this and the Dallas area high schools ranking studies, along with the AP, IB, SAT and ACT data used in these analyses, is provided on this 2017 best DFW high schools page.




Looking for the best real estate agent to assist you in buying a home in the Dallas suburbs?

If you are looking for a professional, business-savvy buyer's agent, please call 972 355-3511 or send me an email and let's talk about how I can assist you. If you will be traveling from outside the DFW area and want me to show you houses while you are here, please call me before finalizing your plans.