Connect

Find us on...

Dashboard

New Search X

DFW residential real estate » Best Dallas schools

Best Public Schools In Dallas

Considering moving to Dallas and looking for the best public schools?

Here on one page are lists of the 2019 top ranked DFW public high schools, the 2019 top ranked DFW public middle schools, 2019 top ranked DFW public elementary schools and the 2019 top ranked DFW schools districts.



Becoming familiar with the analyses on this website can help identify the best places in the Dallas area for you to live. Acquiring the home that best meets your wants and needs, however, usually is done most efficiently with the assistance of a capable real estate agent.



2019 top 50 Dallas high schools

The data presented in these tables can be sorted by clicking on the table headings. You also can limit the data display to a single school or school district by using the Search boxes at the top of each table.

% students met criteria
rankcampus(es)districtstudentsgrade
range
academic
performance
score
academic
performance
index
STAAR
scaled
score
college
readiness
index
AP / IBSATACT
1School for the Talented and GiftedDallas ISD2769 - 12 10 100.09999.898.4%100.0%96.7%
2School of Science and EngineeringDallas ISD4289 - 12 10 97.298100.099.1%100.0%96.2%
3Rangel Young Women's Leadership SchoolDallas ISD2449 - 12 10 87.19875.275.7%86.4%59.3%
4Westlake AcademyWestlake Academy Charter School853KG - 12 10 85.19591.0100.0%84.4%75.0%
5Uplift Education - North Hills Preparatory High SchoolUplift Education5359 - 12 10 80.59482.289.7%69.4%75.5%
6II Academy of North TexasImagine International Academy of North Texas1,341KG - 12 10 78.99384.9100.0%82.9%52.9%
7Washington High School for the Performing and Visual ArtsDallas ISD1,0029 - 12 10 78.09572.674.1%78.3%60.2%
8Highland Park High SchoolHighland Park ISD2,1809 - 12 10 77.99567.871.6%49.9%74.0%
9Carroll Senior High School / Carroll High SchoolCarroll ISD2,7409 - 12 10 77.49664.059.6%63.2%69.8%
10Lovejoy High SchoolLovejoy ISD1,4799 - 12 10 77.09660.561.6%63.0%52.6%
11Sanders Law MagnetDallas ISD4039 - 12 10 73.69655.063.2%66.1%25.3%
12Liberty High SchoolFrisco ISD1,9819 - 12 10 71.59555.453.2%65.0%47.4%
13School of Business and MagementDallas ISD4919 - 12 10 70.09550.456.1%63.6%23.7%
14School of Health ProfessionsDallas ISD5469 - 12 10 69.69546.442.2%70.0%29.3%
15School for the Talented and GiftedDallas ISD1679 - 12 10 69.19454.254.3%68.6%37.1%
16Mansfield Frontier High SchoolMansfield ISD17011 - 12 10 68.89831.028.0%51.6%15.2%
17Texas Academy of Biomedical SciencesFort Worth ISD3869 - 12 10 68.79451.555.4%74.1%19.3%
18Plano West Senior High School / Jasper High School / Shepton High SchoolPlano ISD5,6589 - 12 10 67.89355.755.8%64.4%43.9%
19Coppell High SchoolCoppell ISD3,5059 - 12 10 67.59260.156.1%60.7%63.8%
20Grand Prairie Fine Arts AcademyGrand Prairie ISD8326 - 12 10 67.29451.256.6%69.8%19.9%
21Wakeland High SchoolFrisco ISD2,1909 - 12 10 67.09446.943.2%53.7%44.7%
22Centennial High SchoolFrisco ISD2,0199 - 12 10 66.89446.645.5%55.4%37.7%
23Flower Mound High SchoolLewisville ISD3,6169 - 12 10 65.99350.841.3%68.6%49.1%
24Garza Early College High SchoolDallas ISD4329 - 12 10 65.79537.630.3%65.7%22.7%
25Keller High SchoolKeller ISD2,9949 - 12 10 65.59447.442.7%56.1%45.6%
26Uplift Summit International High SchoolUplift Education4799 - 12 10 64.59067.583.6%65.1%35.0%
27Allen High School / Lowery Freshman CenterAllen ISD6,6609 - 12 10 64.49347.645.5%66.2%31.2%
28Sorrells School of Education and Social ServicesDallas ISD3319 - 12 10 64.39538.443.5%52.9%12.3%
29Lassiter Early College High SchoolDallas ISD2269 - 12 10 63.39532.923.7%66.1%16.9%
30Independence High SchoolFrisco ISD1,9559 - 12 10 62.89342.744.1%50.3%30.3%
31Marcus High SchoolLewisville ISD3,2719 - 12 10 62.59345.339.1%60.4%40.0%
32Heritage High SchoolFrisco ISD2,1859 - 12 10 62.29342.743.5%50.4%31.4%
33Young Women's Leadership AcademyFort Worth ISD3916 - 12 10 62.09345.754.3%67.2%5.7%
34Academy High SchoolPlano ISD4479 - 12 10 61.49432.39.2%68.9%39.8%
35Plano Senior High School / Clark High School / Vines High SchoolPlano ISD5,1949 - 12 10 60.69245.947.5%54.0%32.5%
36McKinney Boyd High SchoolMcKinney ISD2,8239 - 12 10 60.39245.746.7%53.3%33.9%
37Frisco High SchoolFrisco ISD1,5239 - 12 10 59.89147.045.5%58.5%36.4%
38Richland Collegiate High SchoolRichland Collegiate High School58111 - 12 10 59.59432.523.3%62.7%19.2%
39Colleyville Heritage High SchoolGrapevine-Colleyville ISD2,0009 - 12 10 59.19148.449.2%58.2%34.6%
40Cedar Hill Collegiate High SchoolCedar Hill ISD4039 - 12 10 59.09426.00.0%66.9%35.2%
41Nelson High SchoolNorthwest ISD2,5089 - 12 10 58.89243.842.9%62.8%24.7%
42Hebron High SchoolLewisville ISD3,5839 - 12 10 58.89144.544.9%58.1%28.1%
43Steele Accelerated High SchoolNorthwest ISD1449 - 12 10 58.39428.517.1%64.3%14.3%
44Prosper High SchoolProsper ISD2,9719 - 12 10 58.29335.832.8%36.9%38.5%
45Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts High SchoolFort Worth Academy of Fine Arts3517 - 12 10 57.59334.120.4%56.5%37.1%
46Early College High SchoolCarrollton-Farmers Branch ISD3309 - 12 10 57.29330.316.1%67.9%19.6%
47Argyle High SchoolArgyle ISD8549 - 12 10 57.29331.816.4%51.1%41.0%
48Aledo High School / Daniel Ninth Grade CenterAledo ISD1,7379 - 12 10 57.19237.230.6%53.8%32.0%
49Wylie High SchoolWylie ISD2,4279 - 12 10 56.99332.728.8%48.0%23.7%
50Lone Star High SchoolFrisco ISD2,1309 - 12 10 56.99235.233.5%44.0%28.1%


Additional information about how the academic performance of DFW public high schools was evaluated and ranked and the rankings for all 285 high schools included in the Dallas high schools performance ranking analysis are available by clicking on this complete DFW public high schools rankings link. The top traditional open enrollment high schools and the DFW cities/towns they serve, the top ranked magnet high schools and the top charter high schools are identified on this Dallas best public high schools page.

 

2019 top 50 Dallas middle schools

rankcampus(es)districtstudentsgrade
range
academic
performance
score
academic
performance
index
STAAR
scaled
score
1Travis Academy for Talented and GiftedDallas ISD6 - 831210100.098
2Rangel Young Women's Leadership AcademyDallas ISD6 - 82761098.797
3Dallas Environmental Science AcademyDallas ISD6 - 84431091.896
4Dawson Middle SchoolCarroll ISD7 - 86281090.896
5Rice Middle SchoolPlano ISD6 - 81,0801090.196
6Fowler Middle SchoolFrisco ISD6 - 81,1411090.196
7Carroll Middle SchoolCarroll ISD7 - 87331089.196
8Coppell Middle School EastCoppell ISD6 - 89721088.096
9Willow Springs Middle SchoolLovejoy ISD7 - 87791087.495
10Pearson Middle SchoolFrisco ISD6 - 87701086.795
11Vandeventer Middle SchoolFrisco ISD6 - 81,0841086.595
12Dealey International AcademyDallas ISD7 - 81701086.295
13Griffin Middle SchoolFrisco ISD6 - 88661085.495
14Pioneer Heritage Middle SchoolFrisco ISD6 - 88771083.995
15Longfellow Career Explorations AcademyDallas ISD6 - 84211083.995
16Ereckson Middle SchoolAllen ISD7 - 81,2191083.395
17Coppell Middle School NorthCoppell ISD6 - 89491083.095
18Coppell Middle School WestCoppell ISD6 - 81,2061081.594
19Curtis Middle SchoolAllen ISD7 - 81,2961081.494
20Nelson Middle SchoolFrisco ISD6 - 87651080.694
21McKamy Middle SchoolLewisville ISD6 - 89411079.794
22Murphy Middle SchoolPlano ISD6 - 81,2591079.294
23Cedar Hill Collegiate AcademyCedar Hill ISD6 - 83021077.694
24Highland Park Middle SchoolHighland Park ISD7 - 81,1051077.494
25Smithfield Middle SchoolBirdville ISD6 - 88181077.294
26Schimelpfenig Middle SchoolPlano ISD6 - 88561077.194
27Downing Middle SchoolLewisville ISD6 - 85461076.193
28Cooper Junior High SchoolWylie ISD7 - 88911075.793
29Rogers Middle SchoolProsper ISD6 - 81,4201075.393
30Shadow Ridge Middle SchoolLewisville ISD6 - 87211074.893
31Maus Middle SchoolFrisco ISD6 - 89871074.693
32Wester Middle SchoolFrisco ISD6 - 81,0071073.193
33Trent Middle SchoolFrisco ISD6 - 88871073.193
34Harwood Junior High SchoolHurst-Euless-Bedford ISD7 - 91,0001072.793
35Hunt Middle SchoolFrisco ISD6 - 88111072.393
36Robinson Middle SchoolPlano ISD6 - 81,0111072.093
37McMillan Junior High SchoolWylie ISD7 - 88461071.793
38Roach Middle SchoolFrisco ISD6 - 88551071.693
39Scoggins Middle SchoolFrisco ISD6 - 81,0011071.593
40Colleyville Middle SchoolGrapevine-Colleyville ISD6 - 86581071.193
41Medlin Middle SchoolNorthwest ISD6 - 81,1171071.193
42Cobb Middle SchoolFrisco ISD6 - 89481071.093
43Stafford Middle SchoolFrisco ISD6 - 88711070.993
44Melissa Middle SchoolMelissa ISD6 - 86721069.992
45Austin AcademyGarland ISD6 - 89471069.692
46Dowell Middle SchoolMcKinney ISD6 - 81,1921069.292
47Harpool Middle SchoolDenton ISD6 - 89901068.992
48Sunnyvale Middle SchoolSunnyvale ISD5 - 85781068.692
49Bedford Junior High SchoolHurst-Euless-Bedford ISD7 - 98321068.392
50PTAA GreenvillePioneer Technology & Arts Academy6 - 9831068.392


Similar campus information, ranking data and 2018 TEA accountability ratings for all 366 Dallas area middle schools evaluated are presented on this complete DFW public middle schools ranking page. Top open enrollment, magnet and charter middle schools in Dallas are identified on this Dallas best public middle schools page.

 

2019 top 100 Dallas elementary schools

rankcampus(es)districtstudentsgrade
range
academic
performance
score
academic
performance
index
STAAR
scaled
score
1Travis Talented and Gifted VanguardDallas ISD4 - 52001092.798
2Old Union Elementary SchoolCarroll ISDEE - 44721089.697
3School for Highly GiftedGrand Prairie ISD1 - 61271089.697
4McSpedden Elementary SchoolFrisco ISDKG - 57141085.996
5University Park Elementary SchoolHighland Park ISDEE - 46521085.796
6Kerr Elementary SchoolAllen ISDKG - 66571084.796
7Rockenbaugh Elementary SchoolCarroll ISDEE - 45421083.796
8Beverly Elementary SchoolPlano ISDKG - 54831083.796
9Kimberlin AcademyGarland ISDKG - 54831083.396
10Evans Elementary SchoolAllen ISDKG - 66961083.196
11Tanglewood Elementary SchoolFort Worth ISDKG - 58641083.196
12Johnson Elementary SchoolCarroll ISDKG - 46571082.796
13Cheatham Elementary SchoolAllen ISDKG - 65601082.196
14Puster Elementary SchoolLovejoy ISDKG - 44131082.095
15Preston Elementary SchoolAllen ISDKG - 65291081.895
16Andrews Elementary SchoolPlano ISDKG - 55911081.395
17Carroll Elementary SchoolCarroll ISDEE - 45961081.195
18Prairie Creek Elementary SchoolRichardson ISDKG - 63351081.095
19Eubanks Intermediate SchoolCarroll ISD5 - 65881080.795
20Castle Hills Elementary SchoolLewisville ISDKG - 56391080.295
21Durham Intermediate SchoolCarroll ISD5 - 66831080.195
22Mathews Elementary SchoolPlano ISDKG - 54741080.195
23Brentfield Elementary SchoolRichardson ISDKG - 67861080.095
24Walnut Grove Elementary SchoolCarroll ISDKG - 47011079.695
25Bradfield Elementary SchoolHighland Park ISDEE - 46841079.595
26Spring Creek Elementary SchoolRichardson ISDEE - 63291079.395
27Wyatt Elementary SchoolPlano ISDKG - 54771079.095
28Valley Ranch Elementary SchoolCoppell ISDKG - 56271078.695
29McCoy Elementary SchoolCarrollton-Farmers Branch ISDKG - 54411078.595
30Skaggs Elementary SchoolPlano ISDKG - 54171077.995
31Curtsinger Elementary SchoolFrisco ISDKG - 57571077.495
32Lakeside Elementary SchoolCoppell ISDKG - 55251077.395
33Hosp Elementary SchoolFrisco ISDKG - 57431077.395
34Anderson Elementary SchoolFrisco ISDKG - 56461076.494
35Boon Elementary SchoolAllen ISDKG - 66991076.094
36Wellington Elementary SchoolLewisville ISDEE - 59071075.994
37Borchardt Elementary SchoolFrisco ISDKG - 57511075.594
38Heritage Elementary SchoolGrapevine-Colleyville ISDKG - 54761075.094
39Hyer Elementary SchoolHighland Park ISDKG - 46931075.094
40Walnut Glen AcademyGarland ISDKG - 54181074.894
41Lee Elementary SchoolCoppell ISDEE - 58211074.694
42Liberty Elementary SchoolLewisville ISDKG - 55151074.594
43Sloan Creek Intermediate SchoolLovejoy ISD5 - 66611074.494
44Ashley Elementary SchoolFrisco ISDKG - 56571074.094
45Dealey Montessori SchoolDallas ISDPK - 64411074.094
46Hillside AcademyGarland ISDKG - 54221073.894
47Centennial Elementary SchoolPlano ISDKG - 55481073.894
48Armstrong Elementary SchoolHighland Park ISDKG - 45291073.594
49Norris Elementary SchoolFrisco ISDKG - 58171073.494
50Lovejoy Elementary SchoolLovejoy ISDKG - 44181073.394
51Norton Elementary SchoolAllen ISDKG - 65091073.294
52Bledsoe Elementary SchoolFrisco ISDKG - 56821073.094
53Lakewood Elementary SchoolDallas ISDKG - 59241073.094
54Riddle Elementary SchoolFrisco ISDKG - 57721073.094
55Newman Elementary SchoolFrisco ISDKG - 58131072.894
56Mohawk Elementary SchoolRichardson ISDKG - 64521072.794
57Nichols Elementary SchoolFrisco ISDKG - 55511072.794
58Bluebonnet Elementary SchoolLewisville ISDKG - 55081072.594
59E. Rayzor Elementary SchoolDenton ISDKG - 53941072.594
60Liberty Elementary SchoolKeller ISDKG - 44211072.494
61Tibbals Elementary SchoolWylie ISDKG - 46791072.494
62Glenhope Elementary SchoolGrapevine-Colleyville ISDKG - 54851072.494
63Bowie Elementary SchoolRichardson ISDKG - 66261072.494
64Canyon Creek Elementary SchoolRichardson ISDEE - 62961072.394
65Solar Preparatory School for GirlsDallas ISDKG - 32941072.094
66Hunt Elementary SchoolPlano ISDKG - 57011072.094
67Hightower Elementary SchoolPlano ISDKG - 55651071.893
68Vaughan Elementary SchoolAllen ISDKG - 67051071.893
69Moss Haven Elementary SchoolRichardson ISDKG - 64891071.894
70Pinkerton Elementary SchoolCoppell ISDKG - 54191071.593
71Vaughn Elementary SchoolFrisco ISDKG - 55721071.193
72McCulloch Intermediate SchoolHighland Park ISD5 - 61,1281071.093
73Barksdale Elementary SchoolPlano ISDKG - 56581070.993
74Green Valley Elementary SchoolBirdville ISDEE - 54741070.893
75Sparks Elementary SchoolFrisco ISDEE - 57241070.893
76Florence Elementary SchoolKeller ISDKG - 44841070.793
77Stinson Elementary SchoolPlano ISDKG - 56471070.793
78White Rock Elementary SchoolRichardson ISDKG - 69251070.693
79Taylor Elementary SchoolFrisco ISDKG - 57061070.193
80Fisher Elementary SchoolFrisco ISDKG - 55841070.193
81Mockingbird Elementary SchoolCoppell ISDKG - 55151069.893
82Hartman Elementary SchoolRockwall ISDPK - 65251069.793
83Glen Oaks Elementary SchoolMcKinney ISDKG - 54771069.493
84Olson Elementary SchoolAllen ISDKG - 66481069.493
85O'Dell Elementary SchoolCelina ISD1 - 54001069.493
86Jackson Elementary SchoolDallas ISDKG - 56511069.293
87Green Elementary SchoolAllen ISDKG - 65911069.193
88Gulledge Elementary SchoolPlano ISDKG - 56621069.193
89Colleyville Elementary SchoolGrapevine-Colleyville ISDPK - 54651069.093
90Purefoy Elementary SchoolFrisco ISDKG - 55851068.993
91Hartman Elementary SchoolWylie ISDEE - 45591068.793
92Argyle Intermediate SchoolArgyle ISD4 - 53981068.493
93Denton Creek Elementary SchoolCoppell ISDKG - 54641068.393
94Lindsey Elementary SchoolAllen ISDKG - 66661068.393
95Bear Creek Intermediate SchoolKeller ISD5 - 69911068.393
96Smith Elementary SchoolWylie ISDKG - 44971068.293
97Spencer Elementary SchoolMansfield ISDKG - 47351068.193
98Beck Elementary SchoolNorthwest ISDKG - 58331067.793
99Walker Elementary SchoolMcKinney ISDKG - 55671067.793
100Comstock Elementary SchoolFrisco ISDKG - 57321067.793


Similar campus information, ranking data and 2018 TEA accountability ratings for all 1,195 elementary and intermediate schools evaluated are presented on this complete DFW public elementary schools ranking page. DFW's top open enrollment, magnet and charter elementary schools are identified on this Dallas best public elementary schools page.

 

2019 top DFW school districts

% students met criteria
rankdistrictacademic
performance
score
academic
performance
index
STAAR
scaled
score
college
readiness
index
AP / IBSATACT
1Carroll ISD10100.095100.059.6%63.2%69.8%
2Lovejoy ISD1097.29593.161.6%63.0%52.6%
3Highland Park ISD1096.49494.065.0%45.3%67.1%
4Coppell ISD1095.09490.553.1%59.1%62.4%
5Allen ISD1087.29374.145.5%66.2%31.2%
6Plano ISD1084.49173.146.9%58.0%35.1%
7Grapevine-Colleyville ISD1081.39165.242.6%50.2%31.9%
8Frisco ISD1080.99358.336.6%44.7%30.5%
9Aledo ISD1080.19259.330.6%53.8%32.0%
10McKinney ISD1079.79064.345.2%48.7%27.8%
11Prosper ISD1078.89256.132.8%36.9%38.5%
12Rockwall ISD1078.89159.036.6%50.9%26.2%
13Argyle ISD1077.79253.316.4%51.1%41.0%
14Keller ISD1075.39053.233.9%44.2%24.0%
15Lewisville ISD1073.78758.334.1%50.6%28.2%
16Sunnyvale ISD1072.39239.70.0%56.2%29.5%
17Hurst-Euless-Bedford ISD1072.19045.332.5%38.8%14.3%
18Wylie ISD1070.99236.220.0%34.5%16.1%
19Celina ISD1070.89139.023.3%17.5%34.1%
20Northwest ISD1069.69039.024.3%37.5%13.3%
21Richardson ISD1067.28451.033.0%35.8%28.7%
22Brock ISD1066.39127.71.0%31.0%27.3%
23Mansfield ISD1066.08739.021.4%42.5%12.5%
24Midlothian ISD1065.28736.917.7%34.1%21.1%
25Melissa ISD1064.89221.13.9%21.1%18.8%


Complete best school districts rankings for all 112 DFW metro area districts, the ranking methodology and the cities/towns each district serves are presented on this best DFW school district rankings page.




Looking for the best real estate agent to assist you in buying a home in the Dallas suburbs?

If you are looking for a professional, business-savvy buyer's agent, please call 972 355-3511 or send me an email and let's talk about how we can assist you. If you will be traveling from outside the DFW area and want us to show you houses while you are here, please call before finalizing your plans.


Dave Downs - military service